Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    2737 Castle Hayne Rd Wilmington, NC 28401-2684
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    2737 Castle Hayne Rd Wilmington, NC 28401-2684

• Retail space
    • 2,903 SF
    • 0.57 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Sep 9, 2025
    $950,000
    Property ID
    US53-1313128
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $815,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    9.9%
    Retail space
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Crossfit Wilmington / Gym & Fitness Center
    • O'Leary's Automotive Repair / Auto Repair Shop

    Property Details for 2737 Castle Hayne Rd

    Year built
    1963
    Construction
    WOOD FRAME
    Lot size
    0.57 lot acres
    Property size
    2,903 SF
    Zone code
    B-1,BUSINESS DISTRICT
    Property type
    Retail space
    APN
    R03311-006-027-000
    APU
    R03311006027000

    Description

    This exceptional investment opportunity presents a rare chance to acquire a dual-income retail property in Wilmington, North Carolina. Located at 2737 Castle Hayne Rd, this property boasts a total of 6,653 square feet across two buildings situated on a 0.57-acre lot. The property is zoned B-1, allowing for a variety of uses. Built in 1963 and renovated in 1985, the property currently enjoys 100% occupancy. One building is an established auto shop featuring four bays, a small office, and a waiting area; some existing equipment may be included in the sale under separate agreement. The second building operates as a bar. This turnkey investment offers immediate cash flow with the potential for future appreciation. The property's prime location in Wrightsboro, just north of the Food Lion Shopping Center, ensures high visibility and convenient access for customers. The asking price is $1,200,000, translating to $180.37 per square foot. This represents a compelling investment opportunity in a thriving North Carolina market. The property consists of two single-story buildings, offering a combined 6,653 square feet of net rentable space. This is a unique chance to own a well-established, dual-income generating property with significant upside potential. The property's strong location and current occupancy make it an attractive investment for both seasoned and new investors.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      AI Estimate
      $958,000
      Market price range: $231k - $1.01M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      RETAIL STORES
      $845,000
      Current use
      OFFICE BUILDING
      $1,040,000
      Change: +23% Conversion: Easy
      MEDICAL BUILDING
      $945,000
      Change: +12% Conversion: Difficult
      WAREHOUSE, STORAGE
      $850,000
      Change: +1% Conversion: Difficult
      AUTO REPAIR, GARAGE
      $830,000
      Change: -2% Conversion: Difficult

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -77.9217
    Latitude
    34.294
    CBSA code
    48900
    CBSA name
    WILMINGTON, NC METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $4,169
    $120,500
    $609,100
    $729,600
    -
    $120,500
    $609,100
    $729,600