Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    257 Dekalb Industrial Way Decatur, GA 30030-2203
    Property profile & analytics

    257 Dekalb Industrial Way Decatur, GA 30030-2203

• Warehouses
    • 8,250 SF
    • 1.69 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Apr 6, 2022
    $2,900,000
    Property ID
    US22-1275851
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $2,915,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    2%
    Warehouses
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Neil's Restorations / Auto Repair Shop
    • TRUE Automotive / Auto Repair Shop

    Property Details for 257 Dekalb Industrial Way

    Year built
    1958
    Lot size
    1.69 lot acres
    Property size
    8,250 SF
    Zone code
    M
    Property type
    Warehouses
    APN
    18 008 04 006
    APU
    1800804006

    Description

    This exceptional investment opportunity presents a ±19,350 square foot, single-tenant auto repair facility located at 257 Dekalb Industrial Way, Decatur, GA 30030. The property, built in 1958 and extensively renovated in 2024 ($250,000 in improvements), sits on approximately 1.69 acres and includes ±40 parking spaces. The building is currently leased to True Automotive under a corporate-guaranteed, Triple Net (NNN) lease with a 15-year initial term and four 5-year renewal options. Rent increases by 10% every five years, providing excellent inflation protection. The current Net Operating Income (NOI) is $271,430, representing a 7.00% cap rate on the asking price of $3,877,572. A portion of the property (approximately 10%) is subleased for $42,000 annually, though this area lacks direct street access. This turnkey investment offers a secure, long-term income stream with a strong, established tenant in a desirable location. The property's recent renovations include a completely updated lobby, ensuring a modern and appealing space for the tenant and future growth. The lease structure, combined with the tenant's financial strength and the property's strategic location, makes this an attractive opportunity for investors seeking stable, long-term returns.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic approach
      $2,990,000
      ML approach
      $2,865,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $1,827,000
      Market price range: $679k - $1.83M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      RESTAURANT
      $3,940,000
      OFFICE BUILDING
      $2,545,000
      AUTO REPAIR, GARAGE
      $2,180,000
      RETAIL STORES
      $1,920,000

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -84.2754
    Latitude
    33.7835
    CBSA code
    12060
    CBSA name
    ATLANTA-SANDY SPRINGS-MARIETTA, GA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $35,732
    $109,827
    $674,653
    $784,480
    -
    $274,568
    $1,686,632
    $1,961,200