Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    246 Border St, Unit 260 East Boston, MA 02128-1618
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    246 Border St, Unit 260 East Boston, MA 02128-1618

• Grocery and convenience stores
    • 49,565 SF
    • 11.06 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Property ID
    US38-1347145
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $12,015,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Shaw's / Grocery & Convenience Store / Food Market
    • Eastern Bank / Bank / Loan Service
    • C.White Marine, Inc. / General Contractor
    • Redbox / Cinema / (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store
    • Western Union / Bank / Credit Union

    Property Details for 246 Border St

    Year built
    1998
    Construction
    BRICK
    Lot size
    11.06 lot acres
    Property size
    49,565 SF
    Zone code
    C
    Property type
    Grocery and convenience stores
    APN
    EBOS W:01 P:05926 S:001
    APU
    EBOSW01P05926S001

    Description

    This exceptional 2.13-acre commercial land parcel presents a unique investment opportunity in Boston's vibrant waterfront district. Located at 246 Border Street, in the desirable 02128 zip code, this property is zoned WMU (Waterfront Mixed-Use Subdistricts) within Suffolk County, Massachusetts, offering significant development potential. The single-tenant designation provides flexibility for a variety of commercial uses, catering to businesses seeking a prominent location with high visibility. The expansive lot size allows for substantial construction, accommodating large-scale projects or smaller, strategically planned developments. Given its prime waterfront location in Boston, this property is ideally situated to capitalize on the area's thriving economy and strong demand for commercial space. The site's proximity to major transportation arteries and other key amenities further enhances its appeal. This is a rare chance to acquire a significant land holding in a highly sought-after area of Boston, offering substantial long-term growth potential. Serious inquiries are encouraged to explore the possibilities this exceptional property offers. The property is currently available for lease. Detailed zoning information and development guidelines are readily available upon request.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • CAP approach

      CAP Return
      Estimation
      6%
      $13,335,000
      6.5%
      $12,310,000
      7%
      $11,430,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      AI Estimate
      $8,210,000
      Market price range: $2.44M - $12.7M

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -71.0419
    Latitude
    42.3761
    CBSA code
    14460
    CBSA name
    BOSTON-CAMBRIDGE-QUINCY, MA-NH METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $242,751
    $6,400,800
    $3,205,500
    $9,606,300
    -
    $0.00
    $0.00
    $0.00