Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    2450 Algonquin Rd Lake In The Hills, IL 60156-1200
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    2450 Algonquin Rd Lake In The Hills, IL 60156-1200

• Commercial real estate
    • 0.55 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Jan 29, 2025
    Property ID
    US28-4908992
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Commercial real estate

    Property Details for 2450 Algonquin Rd

    Lot size
    0.55 lot acres
    Property type
    Commercial real estate
    APN
    19-29-151-034
    APU
    1929151034

    Description

    This exceptional 4,566 square foot freestanding commercial building is located at a high-traffic intersection in McHenry County, Illinois, boasting a combined daily traffic count of 71,100 vehicles. Situated on a 0.59-acre lot at 2450 W Algonquin Rd (Route 62) in Lake in the Hills, IL 60156, this single-story, 2004-built property features a convenient Pace bus stop directly in front. Previously a Bank of America branch, the building offers a unique opportunity for a variety of retail uses. The existing covered drive-thru area presents potential for additional parking or repurposing as a fast-food drive-thru. The building's limited access makes it ideal for a destination retailer. The secure vault remains intact, presenting an added advantage for specific businesses. An August 29, 2023 MAI appraisal is available for review. The property is zoned B3 and benefits from the seller being McHenry County, resulting in no current real estate taxes. SBA financing is available with a low 10% down payment. This property presents a compelling investment opportunity in a thriving location. The APN is 19-29-151-034. The asking price is $1,280,000, translating to $280.33 per square foot. The property is currently vacant.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -88.3348
    Latitude
    42.1761
    CBSA code
    16980
    CBSA name
    CHICAGO-NAPERVILLE-JOLIET, IL-IN-WI METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2022
    $41,692
    $222,075
    $220,685
    $442,760
    -
    $666,225
    $662,055
    $1,328,280