Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    223 Commercial St NE Salem, OR 97301
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    223 Commercial St NE Salem, OR 97301

• Investment properties
    • 14,850 SF
    • 0.17 lot acres
    Renovated Downtown Salem Office/Retail Suites For Lease
    $3,835,000

    Renovated Downtown Salem Office/Retail Suites

    High-class office and retail suites in a secured, historic building.

    223 Commercial St NE, Salem, OR 97301
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US71-0270653
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $3,835,000
    Cap Rate Potential
    4.3%
    Investment properties
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Sean & Susan, Reed Homes NW / Real Estate Agency
    • Alyssa Rife / Hair Salon
    • Hailey Sells, Realtor / Real Estate Agency
    • Sara Guthrie / Counselor
    • Contact Lewis Design, LLC / Marketing & Advertising / Advertising Agency

    Property Details for 223 Commercial St NE

    Year built
    1867
    Lot size
    0.17 lot acres
    Property size
    14,850 SF
    Zone code
    CB
    Property type
    Investment properties
    Property subtype
    Retail residential properties
    APN
    073W22DC08900
    APU
    073W22DC08900

    Description

    This beautifully renovated, two-story building in Salem, Oregon's central business district (CBD) offers 14,850 square feet of prime office space across 18 suites. The property, known as the Starkey Building, is located at 223 Commercial St NE, 97301, and features a mix of traditional, executive, and creative office spaces, with a minimum divisible space of 185 square feet. Currently, 2,946 square feet are vacant. The building boasts modern amenities including a high-glass wall shared conference room on the second floor, an elevator, and shared bathrooms. Security features ensure a safe and productive work environment. Tenants will appreciate the common areas with additional seating. A unique offering includes ten fully furnished micro salon suites ranging from 85 to 193 square feet, each featuring sliding glass doors, VLP flooring, and dimmable lighting. Two larger, fully furnished private salon suites with two salon stations and black cabinetry sinks are also available. Landlord provides industry-standard chairs, and internet is included in the full-service lease rates. This exceptional property presents a rare opportunity in Salem's vibrant downtown core. The building's historic charm is complemented by modern updates, creating a sophisticated and functional workspace.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic approach
      $3,785,000
    • CAP approach

      CAP Return
      Estimation
      6%
      $2,705,000
      6.5%
      $2,495,000
      7%
      $2,315,000
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $4,200,000
      Current use
      AUTO REPAIR, GARAGE
      $5,300,000
      Change: +26% Conversion: Difficult
      MEDICAL BUILDING
      $5,020,000
      Change: +19% Conversion: Easy
      OFFICE BUILDING
      $3,820,000
      Change: -9% Conversion: Easy
      RETAIL STORES
      $3,660,000
      Change: -13% Conversion: Easy

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -123.04
    Latitude
    44.9419
    CBSA code
    41420

Total Market Value
    2023
    $31,248
    $0.00
    $0.00
    $1,592,087
    -
    $223,590
    $1,873,850
    $2,097,440
    View Listing