Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    20 W Chicago Ave Naperville, IL 60540
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    20 W Chicago Ave Naperville, IL 60540

• Turn key restaurants
    • 4,784 SF
    • 0.09 lot acres
    Naperville Restaurant/Retail Opportunity For Sale For Sale
    $2,950,000
    4,200 SF

    Naperville Restaurant/Retail Opportunity For Sale

    Two-story restaurant/retail space with outdoor patio in downtown Naperville.

    20 W Chicago Ave, Naperville, IL
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US28-5205540
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Turn key restaurants

    Property Details for 20 W Chicago Ave

    Year built
    1989
    Lot size
    0.09 lot acres
    Property size
    4,784 SF
    Zone code
    B
    Property type
    Turn key restaurants
    APN
    07-13-436-009
    APU
    713436009

    Description

    Exceptional opportunity to acquire a vacant restaurant building in the heart of vibrant downtown Naperville, Illinois. This 4,200 square foot, two-story retail property is situated on a 0.09-acre lot at 20 W Chicago Ave, zip code 60540, in DuPage County. The building boasts a desirable location directly on the Naperville Riverwalk, offering unparalleled visibility and access to a high volume of foot traffic. The property features a significant two-story outdoor patio overlooking the DuPage River, perfect for creating a unique and memorable dining experience. The interior includes existing black iron walk-in coolers and kitchen plumbing, significantly reducing build-out costs for a new operator. A mezzanine level provides additional seating overlooking the main floor entry. The asking price is $3,500,000. This property benefits from its proximity to numerous established restaurants and nightlife venues, national retailers (including Nike, Lush, and the Apple Store), and popular attractions such as North Central College and Wentz Concert Hall. Ample parking is available with 4,000 spaces nearby. This is a rare chance to own a restaurant space in one of the most sought-after locations in Naperville.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -88.1486
    Latitude
    41.7712
    CBSA code
    16980
    CBSA name
    CHICAGO-NAPERVILLE-JOLIET, IL-IN-WI METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $32,274
    $87,760
    $318,840
    $406,600
    -
    $263,280
    $956,520
    $1,219,800
    View Listing