Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    17101 71st Ave Tinley Park, IL 60477-3301
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    17101 71st Ave Tinley Park, IL 60477-3301

• Residential income homes
    • 12,649 SF
    • 1.59 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Property ID
    US28-2640970
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $1,485,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • John N. Maher / Law Firm
    • The Church @ Southland / Church / Mosque
    • Eric A. Hoffmann Funeral Director LLC / Funeral Director / Funeral Home
    • Maher Funeral Home / Social Service Agency

    Property Details for 17101 71st Ave

    Year built
    1973
    Construction
    MASONRY/CONCRETE MASONRY UNITS (CMUS)
    Lot size
    1.59 lot acres
    Property size
    12,649 SF
    Property type
    Residential income homes
    Property subtype
    Small apartment buildings
    APN
    28-30-315-019
    APU
    2830315019

    Description

    This exceptional 25,434 square foot multi-use property in Tinley Park, Illinois, presents a unique investment opportunity. Situated on a 1.9-acre lot, this Class B building boasts 12,717 square feet above grade and an additional 12,717 square feet below grade, including a below-grade atrium. Constructed in 1973 and extensively renovated in 2015 with over $1.4 million invested, the property features government-grade concrete and brick construction. The renovation included high-grade rehabilitation and redesign by leading funeral home architects and builders. A comprehensive 4-inch owner's manual details the renovation scope, subcontractors, design, materials, inspections, and performance reports. The building includes a one-bedroom residential living quarters, ADA-compliant bathrooms, and an elevator. It's fully sprinklered and fire-alarmed, and benefits from B-4 and R-4 zoning, allowing for diverse uses such as medical, educational, community/cultural center, or office space. Approximately 70 parking spaces are available. Currently, the main floor houses a high-quality funeral home, and the lower level is occupied by a church. Its prime location near downtown Tinley Park, Metra, and Interstates 80 and 57, combined with its exceptional condition and versatility, makes this a truly remarkable property. The asking price is $2,195,000.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $1,534,000
      Market price range: $1.53M - $1.93M
      AI Estimate
      $1,308,000
      Market price range: $1.31M - $1.78M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      APARTMENT HOUSE (5+ UNITS)
      $1,705,000
      Current use
      RETAIL STORES
      $1,885,000
      Change: +10% Conversion: Difficult
      OFFICE BUILDING
      $1,690,000
      Change: -1% Conversion: Moderate
      AUTO REPAIR, GARAGE
      $1,535,000
      Change: -10% Conversion: Difficult

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -87.7903
    Latitude
    41.5796
    CBSA code
    16980
    CBSA name
    CHICAGO-NAPERVILLE-JOLIET, IL-IN-WI METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2022
    $34,343
    $29,393
    $54,647
    $84,040
    -
    $293,930
    $546,470
    $840,400