Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    1700 Dakota Ave South Sioux City, NE 68776-2710
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    1700 Dakota Ave South Sioux City, NE 68776-2710

• Retail space
    • 7,056 SF
    • 0.67 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Jul 18, 2022
    $1,070,000
    Property ID
    US57-0841410
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $990,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Advance Auto Parts / Auto Parts Store
    • UPS Access Point location / Courier Service / Postal Service

    Property Details for 1700 Dakota Ave

    Year built
    2000
    Lot size
    0.67 lot acres
    Property size
    7,056 SF
    Zone code
    COMMERCIAL
    Property type
    Retail space
    APN
    220027323
    APU
    220027323

    Description

    This fee-simple retail investment opportunity presents a 7,000 square foot Advance Auto Parts in South Sioux City, Nebraska. The property, built in 2000, sits on a 0.67-acre lot with 38 parking spaces and boasts a prominent location at the signalized intersection of US Hwy 77 and Dakota Ave, experiencing over 52,500 vehicles daily. The current lease, a Net-Net (NN) agreement with a corporate guarantee, has approximately 4.1 years remaining, with a 5-year option to extend including a 22.68% rent increase at the start of the option period. This translates to a strong NOI of $69,504 and a 7.75% cap rate on the $897,000 asking price ($128.14/SF). The property benefits from excellent visibility and significant street frontage, complemented by a large sign. The surrounding area features strong demographics, with a 5-mile trade area population exceeding 102,600 and an average household income of $88,362. Nearby national retailers include Walmart, Hy-Vee, McDonald's, Taco Bell, and other auto parts stores, creating synergistic traffic. The property's permitted zoning is commercial, and the APN is 220027323. This low-management investment offers a secure, passive income stream with significant upside potential. The lease commencement date was August 10, 2012, and the lease expiration is December 31, 2028.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic approach
      $830,000
      ML approach
      $990,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      AI Estimate
      $757,000
      Market price range: $273k - $757k
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      OFFICE BUILDING
      $900,000
      RESTAURANT
      $765,000
      AUTO REPAIR, GARAGE
      $685,000

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -96.4134
    Latitude
    42.4734
    CBSA code
    43580
    CBSA name
    SIOUX CITY, IA-NE-SD METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $11,543
    $73,080
    $576,970
    $650,050
    -
    $73,080
    $576,970
    $650,050