Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    1631 Hamilton Ave Rockford, IL 61109
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    1631 Hamilton Ave Rockford, IL 61109

• Commercial real estate
    • 23,994 SF
    • 0.99 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Property ID
    US28-1747326
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Ken-Rock Apartments / Apartments

    Property Details for 1631 Hamilton Ave

    Year built
    1987
    Lot size
    0.99 lot acres
    Property size
    23,994 SF
    Property type
    Commercial real estate

    Description

    This exceptional investment opportunity presents a 31-unit apartment building located at 1631 Hamilton Ave, Rockford, IL, 61109, within Winnebago County. The property, built in 1987, encompasses 23,994 square feet on a 0.99-acre lot and is zoned R4. The two-story building features an elevator and is currently 100% occupied with a waiting list. This is a project-based Section 8, age-restricted property governed by a HAP Agreement under Option 4, expiring in 2031. The asking price is $1,700,000, representing a price per unit of $54,839 and a price per square foot of $70.85. The property boasts a pro-forma NOI of $117,678 and a pro-forma cap rate of 6.92%. Importantly, this property must be purchased by a qualified non-profit entity under a 91a REAC structure. The property's consistent occupancy and strong financial performance make it an attractive investment for the right buyer. This is a tax-exempt entity structure and the property is 100% HAP. This is the first time this property has been offered for sale.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -89.0704393
    Latitude
    42.2262095