Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    1612 Lapeer Ave Port Huron, MI 48060-4150
    Property profile & analytics

    1612 Lapeer Ave Port Huron, MI 48060-4150

• Retail space
    • 1,355 SF
    • 0.46 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale May 18, 2023
    $110,000
    Property ID
    US43-4563480
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Red Ridge Auto / Car Dealership
    • Thumb Fire Extinguisher Service Inc / Production Facility / Security Service

    Property Details for 1612 Lapeer Ave

    Year built
    1955
    Lot size
    0.46 lot acres
    Property size
    1,355 SF
    Zone code
    C1
    Property type
    Retail space
    APN
    74-06-009-2001-007
    APU
    74060092001007

    Description

    This exceptional 1,355 square foot commercial building, located at 1612 Lapeer Avenue in Port Huron, Michigan, presents a unique investment opportunity. Currently operating as an auto shop, this Class C property offers a sale-leaseback option, providing a seamless transition for the new owner. The building, constructed in 1955 and extensively renovated in 2023, boasts a prime location on a major artery into Port Huron, with easy access to expressways. Recent upgrades include a new roof, siding, and gutters (2021), expanded parking for 16 vehicles, new vinyl flooring and soffit ceilings in the main office and bathroom, and a redesigned layout featuring two larger rooms. Further enhancements include a new garage door, a six-camera security system, and fully insulated walls in the main office. The property is zoned for commercial use and sits on a 1-story building. The asking price is $199,000, resulting in a price per square foot of $146.86. The seller, Red Ridge Auto LLC, is offering a two-year leaseback to the new owner, minimizing disruption and maximizing potential returns. The property's APN is 74060092001007. This is an ideal opportunity for an investor seeking a turnkey operation with significant upside potential.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -82.4437
    Latitude
    42.9766
    CBSA code
    19820
    CBSA name
    DETROIT-WARREN-LIVONIA, MI METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $3,836
    $0.00
    $0.00
    $93,300
    -
    $0.00
    $0.00
    $186,600