Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    1355 Kings Hwy Chester, NY 10918
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    1355 Kings Hwy Chester, NY 10918

• Showrooms
    • 2,400 SF
    • 2.30 lot acres
    Chester Commercial Building, Lakefront For Sale
    $799,999
    3,600 SF

    Chester Commercial Building, Lakefront

    Prime 2.3-acre commercial property, expansion potential.

    1355 Kings Hwy, Chester, NY 10918
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US63-4056213
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • SPM Associates / Real Estate Agency

    Property Details for 1355 Kings Hwy

    Year built
    1985
    Lot size
    2.30 lot acres
    Property size
    2,400 SF
    Zone code
    LBSL
    Property type
    Showrooms
    APN
    332289 13-3-2
    APU
    3322891332

    Description

    This exceptional commercial property, located at 1355 Kings Hwy in Chester, NY, presents a unique investment opportunity. The two-story building offers 3,600 square feet of existing space situated on a generous 2.3-acre lot boasting 500 feet of stunning lake frontage. Its prime location within the historic Sugar Loaf district offers unparalleled visibility and accessibility. The property benefits from its position along the popular Sugar Loaf Artisan Hamlet Walking Path, surrounded by thriving businesses including the Sugar Loaf Performing Arts Center and numerous boutiques and shops. Proximity to local breweries, wineries, Goosepond Mountain, Warwick State Park, Castle Fun Center, LEGOLAND, and Mount Peter Ski Area adds to its appeal. Convenient access to major interstate highways (I-84, Route 6, and Route 17) within a 15-minute drive enhances its logistical advantages. Previous preliminary approvals exist for a significant expansion to 7,800 square feet, making it ideally suited for a variety of uses, including a farm-to-table restaurant, tasting room, brewery, or wedding venue. The LB-SL zoning district allows for expansive development possibilities. This property's combination of location, size, and potential makes it an exceptional investment opportunity. The existing structure provides immediate income potential while the expansion possibilities offer significant long-term growth.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -74.288
    Latitude
    41.3176
    CBSA code
    39100
    CBSA name
    POUGHKEEPSIE-NEWBURGH-MIDDLETOWN, NY METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2021
    $0.00
    $93,000
    $157,000
    $250,000
    -
    $226,846
    $382,954
    $609,800
    View Listing