Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    1275 Spg St, Unit 91 South Elgin, IL 60177-2990
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    1275 Spg St, Unit 91 South Elgin, IL 60177-2990

• Commercial real estate
    • 12,082 SF
    • 0.78 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Jun 21, 2024
    $2,300,000
    Property ID
    US28-1392163
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $2,300,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    6.5%
    Commercial real estate
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Fortune's - Live Video Gaming / Hotel & Motel / Resort

    Property Details for 1275 Spg St

    Year built
    1998
    Lot size
    0.78 lot acres
    Property size
    12,082 SF
    Property type
    Commercial real estate
    APN
    06-34-154-002
    APU
    634154002

    Description

    This exceptional 1,300 square foot retail storefront is ideally situated at 1275 W Spring St, South Elgin, IL 60177, within a thriving retail center. The property boasts a prime location on busy Spring Street, benefiting from high visibility and significant daily traffic. Shared access with a Walgreens pharmacy ensures convenient access and shared customer flow. Ample parking is available in front, side, and rear lots, providing easy access for customers and employees. The property's strategic location at the intersection of McLean Boulevard and Spring Street, a high-traffic area with 31,000 combined daily vehicles, guarantees maximum exposure. This synergistic co-tenancy offers a differentiated retail experience, with neighboring businesses including Walgreens, 7-Eleven, McDonald's, CVS, and Butera Market, creating a strong retail cluster and attracting a diverse customer base. The building is constructed of brick, offering a durable and attractive exterior. This retail space presents a unique opportunity for businesses seeking high visibility and a strong customer base in a bustling South Elgin location. The property is categorized as a multiple-tenancy storefront in Kane County, Illinois.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic approach
      $2,300,000
      ML approach
      $2,300,000
    • CAP approach

      CAP Return
      Estimation
      6%
      $2,500,000
      6.5%
      $2,310,000
      7%
      $2,145,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $1,890,000
      Market price range: $1.24M - $3.76M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $2,385,000
      Current use
      APARTMENT HOUSE (5+ UNITS)
      $2,325,000
      Change: -3% Conversion: Moderate

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -88.318
    Latitude
    41.9958
    CBSA code
    16980
    CBSA name
    CHICAGO-NAPERVILLE-JOLIET, IL-IN-WI METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2022
    $40,643
    $140,111
    $332,188
    $472,299
    -
    $420,333
    $996,564
    $1,416,897