Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    1203 Walnut St Jacksonville, IL 62650-1101
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    1203 Walnut St Jacksonville, IL 62650-1101

• Commercial real estate
    • 0.30 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Jan 3, 2025
    $175,000
    Property ID
    US28-4328661
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • vwbPhotography / Photography Service / (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

    Property Details for 1203 Walnut St

    Lot size
    0.30 lot acres
    Property type
    Commercial real estate
    APN
    09-18-413-038
    APU
    918413038

    Description

    This 5750-square-foot commercial warehouse building in Jacksonville, Illinois, presents a compelling investment opportunity. Built in 1981, the property is zoned B1 and currently operates as a multi-use space, including storage, workshop, and motorcycle repair areas. The building features a partitioned foyer/reception area with a bathroom and small office, a large finished shop space, and a large unfinished shop area. The reception area boasts acoustic ceiling tiles and fluorescent lighting. The shop area includes one large overhead door (three doors total) and three overhead mounted heaters. Asphalt parking is available at the front of the building, along with signage. The property is currently leased month-to-month for $1,000 per month. Detailed lease information will be provided during showings, which require 24-48 hours' notice. Legal descriptions, zoning, and restrictions from the previous sale, as certified by an appraiser, are available. This property offers significant potential for various uses, given the high demand for storage space in the area. Note that this property (1203 W Walnut Street) can be purchased as a package with the adjacent property (1205 W Walnut Street) for a combined price of $225,000. Both properties are owned by the same motivated seller.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -90.2486
    Latitude
    39.7449
    CBSA code
    27300
    CBSA name
    JACKSONVILLE, IL MICROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2022
    $3,428
    $6,060
    $29,920
    $35,980
    -
    $18,180
    $89,760
    $107,940