Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    1121 Baldwin Ave Marion, IN 46952-2535
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    1121 Baldwin Ave Marion, IN 46952-2535

• Retail space
    • 6,791 SF
    • 0.69 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale May 5, 2025
    Property ID
    US31-1561971
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $700,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Retail space

    Property Details for 1121 Baldwin Ave

    Year built
    2006
    Construction
    TYPE NOT SPECIFIED
    Lot size
    0.69 lot acres
    Property size
    6,791 SF
    Property type
    Retail space
    APN
    27-03-36-401-033.000-023
    APU
    270336401033000023

    Description

    This exceptional 6,888-square-foot freestanding retail building presents a compelling value-add investment opportunity in Marion, Indiana. Located on a 0.69-acre lot at 1121 N Baldwin Ave, this vacant property boasts multiple points of ingress and egress, ensuring high visibility and accessibility. Built in 2006, the building previously housed an Advance Auto Parts and benefits from its prominent outlot position adjacent to the Five Points Mall. The property's strategic location along Marion's main retail corridor places it amidst a thriving commercial landscape, with nearby national retailers including Planet Fitness, Buffalo Wild Wings, Subway, Ruler Foods, and McDonald's. The area also enjoys the presence of Indiana Wesleyan University, contributing to a robust and diverse customer base. The asking price is $650,000, translating to a price per square foot of $94.37. This fee-simple ownership opportunity offers significant potential for redevelopment or lease to a variety of tenants, including banks, quick-service restaurants, or other retail businesses. The property's open retail box design provides flexibility for customization and tenant improvements. The property's APN is 27-03-36-401-033.000-023. This is a rare chance to acquire a well-situated retail property in a growing market.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      ML approach
      $425,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      AI Estimate
      $694,000
      Market price range: $221k - $694k
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      RETAIL STORES
      $440,000
      Current use
      RESTAURANT
      $645,000
      Change: +46% Conversion: Easy
      APARTMENT HOUSE (5+ UNITS)
      $645,000
      Change: +46% Conversion: Difficult
      AUTO REPAIR, GARAGE
      $520,000
      Change: +18% Conversion: Difficult

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -85.6765
    Latitude
    40.5719
    CBSA code
    31980

Total Market Value
    2023
    $19,548
    $410,500
    $241,100
    $651,600
    -
    $410,500
    $241,100
    $651,600