Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    10001 Jefferson Ave Newport News, VA 23605-1044
    Property profile & analytics

    10001 Jefferson Ave Newport News, VA 23605-1044

• Commercial real estate
    • 2,589 SF
    • 0.70 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Property ID
    US87-0842883
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Big Al's Mufflers and Brakes / Auto Repair Shop

    Property Details for 10001 Jefferson Ave

    Year built
    1984
    Construction
    FRAME
    Lot size
    0.70 lot acres
    Property size
    2,589 SF
    Zone code
    C2
    Property type
    Commercial real estate
    APN
    263000235
    APU
    263000235

    Description

    This exceptional retail property, located at 10001 Jefferson Avenue in Newport News, Virginia, presents a unique investment opportunity. The 2,589-square-foot building sits on a 0.7-acre lot and is currently configured as an auto repair shop, complete with four spacious repair bays, a customer waiting area, a private office, and three bathrooms. The property boasts significant parking, with a 20,000-square-foot paved lot providing ample space for customers and employees. Its prime location on the heavily trafficked Jefferson Avenue corridor ensures high visibility, with a daily traffic count exceeding 42,000 vehicles on Jefferson Avenue and an additional 11,000 vehicles on nearby Main Street. The property's signalized corner location, combined with 169 feet of frontage and a prominent pylon sign, guarantees exceptional exposure to potential customers. Built in 1984, this single-tenant property in Newport News County (zip code 23605) offers immediate occupancy for a variety of retail uses. The entire 2,589 square feet is currently vacant. This property is ideal for businesses seeking high visibility and convenient access in a bustling commercial area.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -76.456
    Latitude
    37.0369
    CBSA code
    47260
    CBSA name
    VIRGINIA BEACH-NORFOLK-NEWPORT NEWS, VA-NC METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $10,224
    $581,900
    $125,100
    $707,000
    -
    $581,900
    $125,100
    $707,000