Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    1322 Cooktown Rd Ruston, LA 71270
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    1322 Cooktown Rd Ruston, LA 71270

• Specialty properties
    • 184,694 SF
    • 4.24 lot acres
    Off-Market

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Specialty properties

    Property Details for 1322 Cooktown Rd

    Lot size
    4.24 lot acres
    Property size
    184,694 SF
    Property type
    Specialty properties
    Property subtype
    Land

    Description

    This exceptional 4.237-acre commercial land parcel in Ruston, Louisiana, presents a remarkable investment opportunity. Priced at $2,500,000 ($13.54/sq ft), this property boasts 184,694 square feet and is zoned B-4 Highway Business, allowing for a wide range of commercial uses. Situated on Cooktown Road, it benefits from approximately 188 feet of road frontage, ensuring high visibility and accessibility. The location is highly desirable, less than a quarter-mile from I-20, providing easy access to major transportation routes. The property is strategically positioned across from a shopping center anchored by national retailers such as Hobby Lobby, TJ Maxx, Ulta, Rack Room Shoes, and 5 Below, guaranteeing significant foot traffic and brand synergy. Further enhancing its appeal, the property is situated near Brister's Smokehouse Barbecue and a Dairy Queen, and less than two miles from the upcoming Buc-ee's travel center. While a house currently sits on the front of the partially cleared lot, the property offers substantial development potential for businesses seeking a high-visibility location in a thriving Ruston, Louisiana market. The property's proximity to Louisiana Tech University also presents unique opportunities. This is a rare chance to acquire a substantial commercial land holding in a rapidly growing area.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology

Longitude
    -92.6516