Commercial Real Estate Market in Montpelier, VT

Updated monthly: sale, lease, property records, location trend, and more… · Last update: October 31

23 active listings and 273 off-market properties in Montpelier, VT.

Zoning & Land Use

Land Use Mix share of zoned land by category

  • Residential 79.8%
  • Civic 6.5%
  • Mixed use 5.6%
  • Commercial 2.1%
  • Special 1.7%

Largest Zones share of zoned land by district

Rural
Residential 9000
Western Gateway
Municipal
Residential 6000

Montpelier, VT zones 6,617 acres across 14 districts. Commercial zoning covers 2.1% of zoned land, residential 79.8%. The largest single district is Rural at 43.6%. For commercial buyers the practical constraint is that only 2.1% of land carries a commercial or industrial designation.

Rural (RL)

Section 2113. Rural (RL) District & Neighborhoods 2113.A Purpose. The Rural District is composed mainly of large landholdings used for rural residential, agricultural, forestry, recreation, open space, conservation and other natural resource-based purposes. Generally, land in this district is not served by city water or sewer or by roads capable of accommoda…

Market overview

Demographics & Economy

Montpelier, VT has 12,235 residents in 5,961 households. Density runs 139 people per square mile. Median household income here is $81,552 and median gross rent $1,184 a month.

12,235
Population
5,961
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
46
Median Age
61%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
87.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
139
Density / Sq Mi
$81,552
Median Household Income
$51,127
Median Earnings
$1,184
Median Rent
$341,700
Median Home Value

Tools

Zoning Insight Business Placement

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median price per square foot for commercial property in Montpelier?
Commercial property in Montpelier, VT asks a median of $189 per square foot (based on 8 listings). The 8 most recent recorded sales traded at a median of $142/SF, so the asking price sits 33% above the achieved median. By property type, multifamily carries the highest asking price across Washington County at $138/SF.
What zoning applies to commercial property in Montpelier?
Montpelier, VT zones 6,617 acres across 14 districts, of which 2.1% is commercial and 0% industrial. The largest single district is Rural at 43.6% of zoned land. Section 2113. Rural (RL) District & Neighborhoods 2113.A Purpose. The Rural District is composed mainly of large landholdings used for rural residential, agricultural, forestry, recreation, open space, conservation and other natural resource-based purposes. Generally, land in this district is not served by city water or sewer or by roads capable of accommoda… Residential zoning covers 79.8% and open space 0%.
Where does Realmo's Montpelier market data come from?
Realmo compiles Montpelier, VT figures from 8 recent recorded sales, 18 active sale listings, 5 active lease listings, 273 tracked off-market properties, the current Montpelier zoning release. Sale and lease figures refresh monthly; vacancy annually. Last updated 31 October 2026.
Methodology & data sources
Asking prices and medians
There are 18 active for-sale and 5 active for-lease listings in Montpelier, VT. The sale median is based on 8 of the for-sale listings that state a price per square foot; too few for-lease listings state a rent per square foot for a rent median. These are ASKING figures from live listings, not closed-transaction prices, and a figure resting on fewer than 10 listings says so where it is quoted.
Vacancy rates
Published per-sector market series, taken at the metro level where one exists and otherwise at the Census-region level — a chart reading "in <region> region" is a regional number, not this city's.
Zoning and land use
The current municipal zoning release: 6,617 zoned acres across 14 districts. Shares are of zoned land, so parcels the release leaves unclassified are excluded from the mix.
Refresh
The monthly aggregates close at the end of the previous month, so 31 October 2026 — not today — is the honest last update.
Known limitations
office vacancy is reported at Northeast region level, retail vacancy is reported at Northeast region level and industrial vacancy is reported at Northeast region level.
Coverage
Metrics below the 10-observation threshold fall back one geographic level. The geography used is named on each figure.

Compiled by the Realmo Data team · reviewed 31 October 2026 · How Realmo checks market page data · Report a data issue