Commercial Real Estate Market in Avondale, PA

Updated monthly: sale, lease, property records, location trend, and more… · Last update: October 31

9 active listings and 181 off-market properties in Avondale, PA.

Zoning & Land Use

Land Use Mix share of zoned land by category

  • Residential 76.8%
  • Industrial 11.1%
  • Mixed use 6.1%
  • Commercial 5.9%

Largest Zones share of zoned land by district

Residential
Residential
Residential
Industrial
Flexible Use

Avondale, PA zones 318 acres across 7 districts. Commercial zoning covers 5.9% of zoned land, residential 76.8% and industrial 11.1%. The largest single district is Residential at 28.4%. For commercial buyers the practical constraint is that only 17.1% of land carries a commercial or industrial designation.

Market overview

Demographics & Economy

Avondale, PA has 9,556 residents in 3,941 households. Density runs 762 people per square mile. Median household income here is $146,723 and median gross rent $1,397 a month.

9,556
Population
3,941
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
53%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
12.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
762
Density / Sq Mi
$146,723
Median Household Income
$52,606
Median Earnings
$1,397
Median Rent
$524,700
Median Home Value

Tools

Zoning Insight Business Placement

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median price per square foot for commercial property in Avondale?
Commercial property in Avondale, PA asks a median of $100 per square foot (based on 4 listings). The 4 most recent recorded sales traded at a median of $178/SF. By property type, multifamily carries the highest asking price across Chester County at $180/SF.
What zoning applies to commercial property in Avondale?
Avondale, PA zones 318 acres across 7 districts, of which 5.9% is commercial and 11.1% industrial. The largest single district is Residential at 28.4% of zoned land. Residential zoning covers 76.8% and open space 0%.
Where does Realmo's Avondale market data come from?
Realmo compiles Avondale, PA figures from 6 recent recorded sales, 6 active sale listings, 3 active lease listings, 181 tracked off-market properties, the current Avondale zoning release. Sale and lease figures refresh monthly; vacancy annually. Last updated 31 October 2026.
Methodology & data sources
Asking prices and medians
There are 6 active for-sale and 3 active for-lease listings in Avondale, PA. The sale median is based on 4 of the for-sale listings that state a price per square foot; too few for-lease listings state a rent per square foot for a rent median. These are ASKING figures from live listings, not closed-transaction prices, and a figure resting on fewer than 10 listings says so where it is quoted.
Vacancy rates
Published per-sector market series, taken at the metro level where one exists and otherwise at the Census-region level — a chart reading "in <region> region" is a regional number, not this city's.
Zoning and land use
The current municipal zoning release: 318 zoned acres across 7 districts. Shares are of zoned land, so parcels the release leaves unclassified are excluded from the mix.
Refresh
The monthly aggregates close at the end of the previous month, so 31 October 2026 — not today — is the honest last update.
Known limitations
office vacancy is reported at Northeast region level, retail vacancy is reported at Northeast region level and industrial vacancy is reported at Northeast region level.
Coverage
Metrics below the 10-observation threshold fall back one geographic level. The geography used is named on each figure.

Compiled by the Realmo Data team · reviewed 31 October 2026 · How Realmo checks market page data · Report a data issue