Search
Mixed-Use Building with Storefront
For Sale
$649,000

Westfield Ave, Roselle Park, NJ 07204

Ground-floor commercial space pairs with an upstairs apartment, private entry, parking, and full basement storage.

Property Size1,873 SF
Price / SF$346.50
Days on Market427

Property Features for Westfield Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,873 SF
Property subtype General Commercial

Property Condition

Severity Repairs Needed
Evidence Needs TLC

Site & Location

Corner Location Yes
Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,671

Amenities

Central Air
3
Carpet
Flat
Corner Lot.
25X75, 25X75
Central Business District, Corner.

Building Details

Buildings 1
Listing Agency: RE/MAX 1ST ADVANTAGE
Listed By: MAREK KRAJNIK · License #256762
Source: Xome
Added: Jul 3, 2025 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 3:04PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX 1ST ADVANTAGE

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property contains a ground-floor storefront with an adjoining back room and an upper-level residential apartment. The apartment includes three bedrooms, a living room, an eat-in kitchen, and a full bathroom. Central air serves the building, while a full basement provides additional storage. The property requires renovation and includes private access.

Positioned at the corner of W Westfield Ave and Central Business District, the property offers 1,873 square feet on a 25X75, 25X75 lot. Three off-street parking spaces are provided. The B-3 designation, flat roof, and storefront configuration are existing physical and land-use characteristics of the asset.

Key Highlights

  • 1,873‑square‑foot mixed‑use building with storefront and upstairs apartment
  • Upper‑level apartment includes 3 bedrooms, living room, eat‑in kitchen, and full bath
  • Full basement provides additional storage space

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$26,734
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.12%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$534,680 $534.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$381,914 $381.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$297,044 $297.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,873 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$40.5K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.3K −$1.21/SF
EGI
$38.2K $20.39/SF
− OpEx
−$11.5K −$6.12/SF
NOI
$26.7K $14.27/SF
Area
Union County, NJ
Vacancy
5.60%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$534,680
Cap Rate 7%
$381,914
Cap Rate 9%
$297,044

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$381.9K
$334.2K – $445.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,734 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.12%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$353.2K
$309.1K – $412.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,724 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.81%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$489.1K
$427.9K – $570.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,235 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.28%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Storefront properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Skin Care Clinic Accounting Firm (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,157
Businesses Nearby
139k
Monthly Visits Nearby

Foot Traffic Nearby

Dining 56% Shops & Services 41% Electronics 2%
McDonald's Dining
33,421 visits/mo 0.3 miles
Wendy's Dining
23,826 visits/mo 0.3 miles
Dollar Tree Shops & Services
19,289 visits/mo 0.2 miles
Dunkin' Donuts Dining
11,017 visits/mo 0.1 miles
Bank of America Shops & Services
9,451 visits/mo 0.3 miles

Demographics for 07204, NJ

13,984
Population
5,373
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
39%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
1.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
11,653
Density / Sq Mi
$104,418
Median Household Income
$55,974
Median Earnings
$1,585
Median Rent
$405,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Northeast region

6% 2019
7.1% 2020
6.5% 2021
6% 2022
5.7% 2023
5.6% 2024
6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Ground-floor commercial space pairs with an upstairs apartment, private entry, parking, and full basement storage.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at Westfield Ave Roselle Park, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $649,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,873‑square‑foot mixed‑use building with storefront and upstairs apartment; Upper‑level apartment includes 3 bedrooms, living room, eat‑in kitchen, and full bath; Full basement provides additional storage space
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message