Search
Mixed-Use Space with Elevator
For Sale
$610,500

O201-137 Main St, Edwards, CO 81632

Flexible downtown space with street-level and underground parking plus elevator access for business operations.

Property Size1,221 SF
Price / SF$500
Days on Market227

Property Features for O201-137 Main St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,221 SF
Elevators Yes

Additional Details

Road Access Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,436

Amenities

street-front parking
underground parking
elevator access
Listing Agency: Berkshire Hathaway - Edwards
Listed By: Jennie Longville May · License #FA1300765
Source: Exprealty
Added: Jan 16 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:10AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Berkshire Hathaway - Edwards

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property at The Riverwalk provides a flexible interior layout that can be configured around a business’s operational needs. Elevator access supports convenient movement through the building, while both street-front and underground parking are available for clients and employees.

Positioned in downtown Edwards, the space offers a business setting within The Riverwalk. The existing configuration is also described as suitable for exploring a residential conversion, subject to applicable requirements and approvals.

Key Highlights

  • Flexible floor plan for a customized business workspace
  • Street‑front and underground parking available
  • Elevator access for clients and employees

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$17,143
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
2.81%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$342,860 $342.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$244,900 $244.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$190,478 $190.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,221 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$29.3K $24.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.4K −$5.28/SF
EGI
$22.9K $18.72/SF
− OpEx
−$5.7K −$4.68/SF
NOI
$17.1K $14.04/SF
Area
Eagle County, CO
Vacancy
22.00%
Lease Rate
$24.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$342,860
Cap Rate 7%
$244,900
Cap Rate 9%
$190,478

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$244.9K
$214.3K – $285.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,143 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.81%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$216.6K
$189.6K – $252.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,165 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.48%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$334.9K
$293.0K – $390.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,443 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.84%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office Units

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Auto Parts Store Auto Repair Shop Plumbing Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,143
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 81632, CO

11,343
Population
5,529
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
58%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
115.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
98
Density / Sq Mi
$92,304
Median Household Income
$49,709
Median Earnings
$1,885
Median Rent
$734,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Flexible downtown space with street-level and underground parking plus elevator access for business operations.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at O201-137 Main St Edwards, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $610,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Flexible floor plan for a customized business workspace; Street‑front and underground parking available; Elevator access for clients and employees
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message