Search
Two-Story Quadplex with New Roof
For Sale
$395,000

NW, Huntsville, AL 35816

Residential Income, Huntsville, AL

Property Size3,584 SF
Lot Size0.30 Acres
Price / SF$110.21
Days on Market21

Property Features for NW

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Parking 4
Parking features Parking Lot, Driveway
Subdivision Executive Hills
Elementary school Sonnie Hereford
Middle school Huntsville
High school Huntsville
Directions From I565, Take University Drive East, North On Sparkman, East On Executive Hills, North On Ascent Trail, Property On Right
Standard status Active
APN 1408332001043000
Size 3,584 SF
Lot size 0.30 Acres

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1984
Number of units 4
Listing Agency: Independence Realty, LLC
Listed By: Robert Taylor · License #81710
Added: Aug 12 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 7:06AM
MLS# 21926279

Copyright © 2026 ValleyMLS.Com,Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,584-square-foot quadplex was built in 1984 and contains four apartments arranged across two floors, with interior stairwells serving each unit. The building received a new roof in 2025, and the apartments are described as being in good repair. One apartment is available for touring, while three units have established tenants with leases and tenant ledgers available.

A concrete drive connects to the parking lot, and deck walkways provide access to the upper-level apartment entries. Exterior stairs reach the ground around the building. Each apartment includes an open living area that incorporates the kitchen. The property occupies 0.3 acres and is served by public water and public sewer.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑apartment quadplex with 3,584 square feet of living space
  • New roof installed in 2025
  • Three tenants have each occupied their apartments for more than one year

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$26,145
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.62%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$522,900 $522.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$373,500 $373.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$290,500 $290.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,584 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$45.2K $12.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.8K −$2.18/SF
EGI
$37.4K $10.42/SF
− OpEx
−$11.2K −$3.13/SF
NOI
$26.1K $7.30/SF
Area
Huntsville, AL
Vacancy
17.29%
Lease Rate
$12.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$522,900
Cap Rate 7%
$373,500
Cap Rate 9%
$290,500

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$373.5K
$326.8K – $435.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,145 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.62%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$323.4K
$283.0K – $377.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,639 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.73%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$933.3K
$816.6K – $1.09M (±1% cap)
NOI $65,329 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.54%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Lease Details

Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

711
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 35816, AL

15,035
Population
7,972
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
28
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
5.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,948
Density / Sq Mi
$38,947
Median Household Income
$28,060
Median Earnings
$875
Median Rent
$114,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four multi-level apartments with parking, public utilities, and one unit available for touring.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at NW Huntsville, AL.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $395,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑apartment quadplex with 3,584 square feet of living space; New roof installed in 2025; Three tenants have each occupied their apartments for more than one year
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message