Search
Huntsville Multi-Unit Investment Property
For Sale
$405,000

4913 Cotton Row NW, Huntsville, AL 35816

MULTI_FAMILY - Huntsville, AL

Property Size3,384 SF
Lot Size0.32 Acres
Price / SF$119.68
Days on Market56

Property Features for 4913 Cotton Row NW

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Parking 8
Parking features Off Street, Parking Lot, Driveway
Subdivision Cotton Row Estates
Elementary school Highland Elementary
Middle school Mcnair
High school Jemison
Directions North On Sparkman Drive, Left On Cotton Row, Building On Left
Standard status Active
APN 1409290001090000
Size 3,384 SF
Lot size 0.32 Acres

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1984
Number of units 4
Listing Agency: Siven Realty
Listed By: Ken Roper · License #76519
Added: Jul 8 Changed: Jul 28 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 11:06PM
MLS# 21909878

Copyright © 2026 ValleyMLS.Com,Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This well-maintained 4-plex multi-unit property is located in Huntsville, AL. Each unit features 2 bedrooms, 1 full bath, and a storage room. The property includes well-maintained landscaping and grounds. Its location offers convenient access to UAH, Oakwood University, Mid-City, and I-565. The property consists of 3384 square feet and sits on a 0.32-acre lot. It is currently being offered for sale as-is.

Key Highlights

  • 4‑plex multi‑unit building built in 1984
  • All units are 2BR/1 full bath with a storage room
  • Public utilities: public water and public sewer

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$24,686
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.10%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$493,720 $493.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$352,657 $352.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$274,289 $274.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,384 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$42.6K $12.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.4K −$2.18/SF
EGI
$35.3K $10.42/SF
− OpEx
−$10.6K −$3.13/SF
NOI
$24.7K $7.30/SF
Area
Huntsville, AL
Vacancy
17.29%
Lease Rate
$12.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$493,720
Cap Rate 7%
$352,657
Cap Rate 9%
$274,289

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$352.7K
$308.6K – $411.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,686 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.10%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$305.4K
$267.2K – $356.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,375 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.28%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$881.2K
$771.1K – $1.03M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,684 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.23%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Crown Rich Entertainment Music Venue

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Catering Service Parking Lot & Garage Florist Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

720
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 35816, AL

15,035
Population
7,972
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
28
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
5.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,948
Density / Sq Mi
$38,947
Median Household Income
$28,060
Median Earnings
$875
Median Rent
$114,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Well-maintained 4-plex near UAH, Oakwood, Mid-City, and I-565.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 4913 Cotton Row NW Huntsville, AL.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $405,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 4‑plex multi‑unit building built in 1984; All units are 2BR/1 full bath with a storage room; Public utilities: public water and public sewer
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message