Search
Detached Brick Duplex with Finished Basement
For Sale
$920,000

994 Remsen Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11236

Two-family brick residence with a separate-entry finished basement, private driveway, and R4-1 zoning.

Property Size1,120 SF
Lot Size0.05 Acres
Price / SF$560.98
Days on Market130

Property Features for 994 Remsen Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,120 SF
Lot size 0.05 Acres
Property subtype Multi Family

Additional Details

Business Included Yes
Road Access Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,432

Building Details

Building Size 1,120 SF
Buildings 1
Tenancy Single
Listing Agency: Brooklyn Real Property, Inc
Listed By: Siu Y Shum · License #SYS0658
Source: Elliman
Added: Apr 28 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:04PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Brooklyn Real Property, Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This detached brick two-family property offers a 6-room upper unit over a 5-room lower unit, along with a finished accessory basement that has its own entrance and a 3/4 bath. A gas boiler serves the building, and the private driveway accommodates 7–8 cars. The property sits on an enclosed 32.92-foot by 100-foot lot and carries R4-1 zoning with 1,350 unused FAR. Located on a busy two-way retail avenue, the property is near BJ’s, major shopping, a newly built Taco Bell, train service, and buses. WalkScore is 73, BikeScore is 56, and TransitScore is 84.

Key Highlights

  • Detached brick two‑family property with 6 rooms over 5 rooms
  • Finished accessory basement with separate entrance and 3/4 bath
  • Private driveway accommodates 7–8 cars

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$78,646
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.55%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,572,920 $1.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,123,514 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$873,844 $873.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,640 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$127.5K $77.76/SF
− Vacancy
−$15.2K −$9.25/SF
EGI
$112.4K $68.51/SF
− OpEx
−$33.7K −$20.55/SF
NOI
$78.6K $47.95/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
11.90%
Lease Rate
$77.76 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,572,920
Cap Rate 7%
$1,123,514
Cap Rate 9%
$873,844

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$1.12M
$983.1K – $1.31M (±1% cap)
NOI $78,646 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.55%
Second Best
Multifamily LT 5
$820.5K
$718.0K – $957.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $57,436 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.24%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.36M
$1.19M – $1.58M (±1% cap)
NOI $95,054 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.33%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Gym & Fitness Center Skin Care Clinic Acupuncture Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Single-tenant
Tenancy
Turnkey business
Opportunity
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,307
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11236, NY

100,687
Population
37,002
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
3.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
27,969
Density / Sq Mi
$82,813
Median Household Income
$50,244
Median Earnings
$1,637
Median Rent
$710,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-family brick residence with a separate-entry finished basement, private driveway, and R4-1 zoning.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 994 Remsen Ave Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $920,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Detached brick two‑family property with 6 rooms over 5 rooms; Finished accessory basement with separate entrance and 3/4 bath; Private driveway accommodates 7–8 cars
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message