Search
Denver Industrial Property For Sale
For Sale
Contact for pricing

1400 E 66th Ave, Denver, CO 80229

Industrial property with renovated office space and convenient loading facilities.

Property Size58,525 SF
Price / SF$179.41
Days on Market882

Property Features for 1400 E 66th Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 58,525 SF
Property subtype Office, Industrial
Zoning I-2 (Adams County)

Building Details

Year Built 1986
Year Renovated 2021
Stories 2
Listing Agency: Cushman & Wakefield - Denver, Colorado
Listed By: Drew McManus · License #FA.100016531
Source: Crexi
Added: Apr 3, 2024 Changed: Aug 22 Last Checked: Aug 28 at 9:26PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Cushman & Wakefield - Denver, Colorado

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

The property at 1400 E 66th Avenue is located within Denver’s Central Industrial Submarket. The property is zoned I-2. The building includes a renovated two-story office space spanning 6,500 square feet. The property features a concrete storage yard, a robust power supply, and dock-high and grade-level loading facilities. It is equipped with an ESFR fire sprinkler system and a fully conditioned manufacturing area.

Key Highlights

  • I‑2 Zoning ideal for industrial use.
  • Fully renovated 6,500 SF two‑story office space.
  • Convenient dock‑high and grade‑level loading.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$467,326
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.45%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$9,346,520 $9.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$6,676,086 $6.7M
Cap Rate 9%
$5,192,511 $5.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 58,525 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$597.0K $10.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$47.2K −$0.81/SF
EGI
$549.8K $9.39/SF
− OpEx
−$82.5K −$1.41/SF
NOI
$467.3K $7.99/SF
Area
ZIP 80229
Vacancy
7.90%
Lease Rate
$10.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$9,346,520
Cap Rate 7%
$6,676,086
Cap Rate 9%
$5,192,511

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$6.68M
$5.84M – $7.79M (±1% cap)
NOI $467,326 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.45%
Second Best
Industrial
$5.50M
$4.81M – $6.41M (±1% cap)
NOI $384,857 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.67%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$17.77M
$15.54M – $20.73M (±1% cap)
NOI $1,243,594 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.84%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Altman Lighting Marketing & Advertising Apollo Energy Solar Energy Company

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Dental Office (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Skin Care Clinic Garden Center Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

456
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80229, CO

54,153
Population
20,130
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
20%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
12.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,332
Density / Sq Mi
$83,450
Median Household Income
$42,198
Median Earnings
$1,719
Median Rent
$382,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Denver, CO

5.8% 2019
6.2% 2020
5.9% 2021
6.6% 2022
7% 2023
7.7% 2024
8.1% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Manufacturing property - Industrial property with renovated office space and convenient loading facilities.
Where is this manufacturing property located?
The property is located at 1400 E 66th Ave Denver, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $10,500,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: I‑2 Zoning ideal for industrial use.; Fully renovated 6,500 SF two‑story office space.; Convenient dock‑high and grade‑level loading.
(303) 813-6427 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message