Search
Two-Residence Duplex with Elevator
For Sale
$1,799,000

950 Seaside Court, Ventura, CA 93001

Duplex, Ventura, CA

Property Size2,888 SF
Lot Size0.14 Acres
Price / SF$622.92
Days on Market65

Property Features for 950 Seaside Court

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 5
Parking features Garage, Driveway
Interior features Beamed Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Balcony, Storage, Recessed Lighting, Open Floorplan, Living Room Balcony, Elevator, Crown Molding
Accessibility Accessible Elevator Installed
Appliances Dishwasher, Built-In Range, Water Heater, Microwave, Gas Water Heater, Gas Oven, Gas Cooktop, Water Softener, Water Line to Refrigerator, Vented Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator
Subdivision Ventura Keys 3 - 160103
Elementary school district Ventura Unified School District
Middle school district Ventura Unified School District
High school district Ventura Unified School District
Standard status Active
APN 0800320425
Size 2,888 SF
Lot size 0.14 Acres

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Central
Water source Public

Amenities

solar system
engineered hardwood flooring
custom redwood-trimmed windows
French doors
exposed wood beam ceiling
double-sided fireplace
bay windows
oversized tile flooring
deck
balcony
in-unit laundry
private backyard
storage room
separate laundry facilities

Building Details

Year built 1965
Floors in Building 2
Flooring type Tile, Wood
Additional Structures Storage
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Gold Coast-Beach Office · RE/MAX International
Listed By: Billy Davidson · License #02154915
Added: Jun 29 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 11:06AM
MLS# V1-37281

Copyright © 2026 California Regional MLS - Pasadena-Foothills and Ventura County Coastal. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,888-square-foot duplex on a 0.14-acre lot contains two distinct residences. The upper home provides three bedrooms and two bathrooms, along with elevator access from the garage, a broad deck, an additional balcony, engineered hardwood flooring, updated bathrooms, and in-unit laundry. The lower residence is arranged on one level with two bedrooms, two bathrooms, a private backyard, an updated primary bath, and its own laundry facilities.

An attached two-car garage provides dedicated parking for each residence, while a storage room adds functional utility. The upstairs home is served by a fully owned Enphase solar system. Built in 1965, the property also includes public water and public sewer service, central heating, and accessible elevator installation. Its Ventura Keys setting places the duplex near Ventura Harbor, beaches, shopping, dining, parks, and freeway access.

Key Highlights

  • 2,888‑square‑foot duplex on a 0.14‑acre lot
  • Upper residence has 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms; lower residence has 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
  • Attached two‑car garage with dedicated parking for each residence

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$64,380
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.58%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,287,600 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$919,714 $919.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$715,333 $715.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,888 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$97.0K $33.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.1K −$1.75/SF
EGI
$92.0K $31.85/SF
− OpEx
−$27.6K −$9.55/SF
NOI
$64.4K $22.29/SF
Area
Santa Clara County, CA
Vacancy
5.22%
Lease Rate
$33.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,287,600
Cap Rate 7%
$919,714
Cap Rate 9%
$715,333

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$919.7K
$804.8K – $1.07M (±1% cap)
NOI $64,380 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.58%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$784.2K
$686.2K – $914.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,895 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.05%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.74M
$1.53M – $2.03M (±1% cap)
NOI $122,047 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.78%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

344
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 93001, CA

33,859
Population
14,705
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
38%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
96.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
351
Density / Sq Mi
$86,310
Median Household Income
$45,023
Median Earnings
$1,881
Median Rent
$760,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Separate living quarters offer private outdoor areas, dedicated parking, and flexible occupancy options.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 950 Seaside Court Ventura, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,799,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,888‑square‑foot duplex on a 0.14‑acre lot; Upper residence has 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms; lower residence has 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms; Attached two‑car garage with dedicated parking for each residence
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message