For Sale
    Back to Search
    Two-Story Office Building For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    950 E Main St, Grass Valley, CA

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Two-story office building with high occupancy in Grass Valley, CA.

    Type:OFFICE
    Property size:
    14,229 SF
    Lot size:
    1.07 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $168/SF
    Added:
    Aug 21, 2025
    Days on Market:
    269
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:32 pm

    Property Features for 950 E Main St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    14,229 SF
    Lot size
    1.07 Acres
    Property subtype
    OFFICE

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Trent Carvolth
    Trent Carvolth

    Listing agent Trent Carvolth

    Listing office ALIVE Commercial Real Estate

    Listing date Aug 21, 2025

    Source Moodyscre

HighLights

    • 92% leased with five tenants, providing immediate income.
    • Offered at $2,400,000 ($168.66/SF), below estimated replacement cost.
    • Located in Nevada County’s government and medical services hub.
    • Potential owner‑user opportunity with SBA 504/7a financing eligibility.
    • Excellent visibility and access from East Main Street.
    • Ample on‑site parking with professional landscaping and signage.

    Overview

    This two-story office building, constructed in 1989, offers approximately 14,229 square feet of space on approximately 1.32 acres across two APNs. The net rentable area is approximately 9,930 square feet. The property is 92% leased, with five tenants currently in place and one vacant suite of approximately 749 square feet. The building is located in Nevada County's government and medical services hub. It features ample on-site parking, professional landscaping, and signage. The property has excellent visibility and access from East Main Street, a major commercial corridor. It is well-maintained and presents a potential owner-user opportunity with SBA 504/7a financing eligibility. The property is appealing for 1031 exchange buyers, local/regional investors, and professional users. Strong local tenancy and minimal day-to-day management requirements are in place.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $1.92M
    NOI $172,882 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $2.47M
    NOI $172,882 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $3.46M
    NOI $172,882 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $307.3k $21.60
    − Vacancy −$76.8k −$5.40
    EGI $230.5k $16.20
    − OpEx −$57.6k −$4.05
    NOI $172.9k $12.15
    14,229 SF · lease $21.60/SF/yr · vacancy 25.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $2.47M
    $2.16M – $2.88M (±1% cap)
    NOI $172,882 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.20%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $5.09M
    $4.45M – $5.93M (±1% cap)
    NOI $356,099 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.84%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Office buildings

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Longitude
    -121.052
    Latitude
    39.2287

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - Two-story office building with high occupancy in Grass Valley, CA.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 950 E Main St Grass Valley, CA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $2,400,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: 92% leased with five tenants, providing immediate income.; Offered at $2,400,000 ($168.66/SF), below estimated replacement cost.; Located in Nevada County’s government and medical services hub.