For Sale
    Back to Search
    Commercial Property on FM 493 Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1911 Laurel Court, Donna, TX 78537

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Property with frontage on FM 493, includes drive-through.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    2,544 SF
    Price / SF:
    $274/SF
    Added:
    Mar 16, 2024
    Days on Market:
    798
    Last Refresh:
    May 12 at 8:31 pm

    Property Features for 1911 Laurel Court

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,544 SF
    Property subtype
    Retail

    Building Details

    Year Built
    2004

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Ryan McDaniel

    Listing agent Ryan McDaniel

    Listing office Effective Real Estate

    Listing date Mar 16, 2024

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • High‑traffic location at the intersection of FM 493 and Laurel Ct.
    • Over 500 ft of frontage on FM 493.
    • 2544 sqft private event center above the drive‑through.
    • Includes a drive‑through.
    • Single‑family home built in 2007 with 2314 sq ft.
    • Includes a former gas station canopy and a swimming pool.

    Overview

    This property is located at the intersection of FM 493 and Laurel Ct, featuring over 500 ft of frontage on FM 493. Existing improvements include a drive-through, a single-family home, a former gas station canopy, and a swimming pool. The space above the drive-through is approximately 2544 square feet and is currently used as a private event center. The single-family home, constructed in 2007, has 2314 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $410.2K
    NOI $36,920 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $527.4K
    NOI $36,920 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $738.4K
    NOI $36,920 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $52.2k $20.52
    − Vacancy −$3.0k −$1.17
    EGI $49.2k $19.35
    − OpEx −$12.3k −$4.84
    NOI $36.9k $14.51
    2,544 SF · lease $20.52/SF/yr · vacancy 5.70% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $527.4K
    $461.5K – $615.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $36,920 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.28%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $490.7K
    $429.4K – $572.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $34,349 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.91%
    Theoretical Best
    Hotel Hospitality
    $1.92M
    $1.68M – $2.24M (±1% cap)
    NOI $134,132 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 19.19%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Las margaritas (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Auto Parts Store Skin Care Clinic Food Market Bar & Pub Grocery & Convenience Store Garden Center Car Rental Facility

Longitude
    -98.0373695
    Latitude
    26.223167

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Drive through restaurant - Property with frontage on FM 493, includes drive-through.
    Where is this drive through restaurant located?
    The property is located at 1911 Laurel Court Donna, TX.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $699,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High‑traffic location at the intersection of FM 493 and Laurel Ct.; Over 500 ft of frontage on FM 493.; 2544 sqft private event center above the drive‑through.
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.
    Error! Your message wasn't sent.