Search
Unique Monterey Multifamily Property
For Sale
Contact for pricing

942 Munras Ave, Monterey, CA 93940

Two multifamily properties offered together in Monterey, California.

Property Size5,033 SF
Lot Size0.48 Acres
Price / SF$466.92
Days on Market1101

Property Features for 942 Munras Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,033 SF
Lot size 0.48 Acres
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning CO

Building Details

Units 6
Listing Agency: Mahoney & Associates
Listed By: Peter Baird · License #CA 00533485
Source: Crexi
Added: Aug 28, 2023 Changed: Aug 21 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 10:49PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Mahoney & Associates

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This offering features a unique and recognized Monterey property. The property consists of approximately 20,979 square feet of land and approximately 5,033 square feet of improvements. The two sites are being offered together. The properties have been owned by a Monterey family for a generation and are now available for sale.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 20,979 SF of land.
  • Approximately 5,033 SF of improvements.
  • Two properties being sold together.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$80,968
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.45%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,619,360 $1.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,156,686 $1.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$899,644 $899.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,033 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$151.0K $30.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.8K −$0.75/SF
EGI
$147.2K $29.25/SF
− OpEx
−$66.2K −$13.16/SF
NOI
$81.0K $16.09/SF
Area
Monterey County, CA
Vacancy
2.50%
Lease Rate
$30.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,619,360
Cap Rate 7%
$1,156,686
Cap Rate 9%
$899,644

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.16M
$1.01M – $1.35M (±1% cap)
NOI $80,968 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.45%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.92M
$1.68M – $2.24M (±1% cap)
NOI $134,523 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.72%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Monterey Acupuncture Alternative Medicine Practice

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Barber Shop Storage Facility (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Home Appliance Store Furniture & Home Goods

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,851
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 93940, CA

30,454
Population
15,451
Households
2
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
54%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
35.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
868
Density / Sq Mi
$110,669
Median Household Income
$62,711
Median Earnings
$2,305
Median Rent
$1,039,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Two multifamily properties offered together in Monterey, California.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 942 Munras Ave Monterey, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,350,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 20,979 SF of land.; Approximately 5,033 SF of improvements.; Two properties being sold together.
(831) 646-1919 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message