Search
Office Unit with Reception Area
For Sale
$350,000

9386 Huebner Rd Ste 105, San Antonio, TX 78240

Configured with private offices, flexible workspace, storage, and a restroom for office or service-oriented operations.

Property Size800 SF
Price / SF$437.50
Days on Market20

Property Features for 9386 Huebner Rd Ste 105

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 800 SF

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes

Additional Details

Office Units 1

Building Details

Year Built 2004
Listing Agency: Uriah Real Estate Organization
Listed By: Pierre Vasquez
Source: Thebranchinc
Added: Aug 14 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 8:41PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Uriah Real Estate Organization

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Unit 105 is an approximately 800-square-foot office condominium within a retail strip at 9386 Huebner Rd. The interior includes a lobby and reception area, three enclosed office suites, a storage closet, and a restroom. At the back, an open flex area includes a sink and cabinetry, providing additional functional space for meetings, breaks, or collaborative work. Built in 2004, the unit is surrounded by established retail and professional tenants. Its Huebner Road setting provides access to Loop 1604 and IH-10, supporting convenient arrival for clients and employees.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 800 sq ft office condominium
  • Three private office suites plus lobby and reception area
  • Open rear flex space with sink and cabinetry

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$10,903
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.12%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$218,060 $218.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$155,757 $155.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$121,144 $121.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 800 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$17.7K $22.08/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.1K −$3.91/SF
EGI
$14.5K $18.17/SF
− OpEx
−$3.6K −$4.54/SF
NOI
$10.9K $13.63/SF
Area
San Antonio, TX
Vacancy
17.70%
Lease Rate
$22.08 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$218,060
Cap Rate 7%
$155,757
Cap Rate 9%
$121,144

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$155.8K
$136.3K – $181.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $10,903 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.12%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$204.1K
$178.6K – $238.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,285 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.08%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

The One Payments (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Allstate: Rosie Sierra Insurance Agency First Data Business Management Consultant Best Transaction Solutions ... Marketing & Advertising Dr. Craig Honer Alternative Medicine Practice

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Law Firm Big Box & Wholesale Store Kitchen & Bath Showroom Hair Salon HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Office units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,411
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78240, TX

56,112
Population
27,713
Households
2
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
38%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
11.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,010
Density / Sq Mi
$62,203
Median Household Income
$41,812
Median Earnings
$1,283
Median Rent
$245,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in San Antonio, TX

13.5% 2019
13.4% 2021
15.7% 2022
17.3% 2023
16.5% 2024
16% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Configured with private offices, flexible workspace, storage, and a restroom for office or service-oriented operations.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at 9386 Huebner Rd Ste 105 San Antonio, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $350,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 800 sq ft office condominium; Three private office suites plus lobby and reception area; Open rear flex space with sink and cabinetry
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message