Search
Renovated Mixed-Use Commercial Property
For Sale
Contact for pricing

3201 Cleveland Ave. & 799 Piner Rd, Santa Rosa, CA 95403

Recently renovated commercial property with retail and office spaces.

Property Size46,000 SF
Price / SF$125
Days on Market788

Property Features for 3201 Cleveland Ave. & 799 Piner Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 46,000 SF
Total Parking Spaces 70
Property subtype Retail, Office, Industrial
Zoning CG – General Commercial District
Lease Type NNN
Net Operating Income $288,332

Building Details

Year Built 1967
Year Renovated 2019
Stories 2
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Keegan & Coppin Co. Santa Rosa
Listed By: Rhonda Deringer · License #CA 01206401
Source: Crexi
Added: Jul 5, 2024 Changed: Aug 27 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 12:29AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keegan & Coppin Co. Santa Rosa

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This recently renovated commercial property features a mix of retail spaces and professional office suites. The first floor is occupied by three long-term anchor tenants. The second floor, accessible by elevator and stairway, includes recently updated small office suites, a common kitchen, restrooms, conference rooms, and a lobby. There is additional opportunity for value-add in the unfinished second-floor retail, office, and flex spaces. The property has a total size of 46000 square feet.

Key Highlights

  • Recently renovated, state‑of‑the‑art commercial property.
  • Blend of highly visible retail spaces and professional office suites.
  • First floor houses three esteemed long term anchor tenants.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$524,849
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.13%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$10,496,980 $10.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$7,497,843 $7.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$5,831,656 $5.8M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 46,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$910.8K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$71.0K −$1.54/SF
EGI
$839.8K $18.26/SF
− OpEx
−$314.9K −$6.85/SF
NOI
$524.8K $11.41/SF
Area
Santa Rosa, CA
Vacancy
7.80%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$10,496,980
Cap Rate 7%
$7,497,843
Cap Rate 9%
$5,831,656

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$9.28M
$8.12M – $10.82M (±1% cap)
NOI $649,483 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.30%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$7.50M
$6.56M – $8.75M (±1% cap)
NOI $524,849 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.13%
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$12.78M
$11.18M – $14.91M (±1% cap)
NOI $894,613 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.56%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Parts Store HVAC Service Restaurant

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

17
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95403, CA

44,705
Population
17,504
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
21.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,079
Density / Sq Mi
$94,480
Median Household Income
$45,928
Median Earnings
$2,215
Median Rent
$651,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Recently renovated commercial property with retail and office spaces.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 3201 Cleveland Ave. & 799 Piner Rd Santa Rosa, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $5,750,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Recently renovated, state‑of‑the‑art commercial property.; Blend of highly visible retail spaces and professional office suites.; First floor houses three esteemed long term anchor tenants.
(707) 664-1400 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message