Search
Liverpool Mixed-Use Investment Opportunity
For Sale
Contact for pricing
Pending

5 Lumber Way, Liverpool, NY 13090

Meticulously maintained mixed-use property with three tenants on 4.3 acres.

Property Size21,000 SF
Lot Size4.30 Acres
Days on Market686

Property Features for 5 Lumber Way

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 21,000 SF
Class B
Total Parking Spaces 50
Lot size 4.30 Acres
Property subtype Office, Industrial, Mixed Use
Zoning Woodard Industrial Park
Occupancy 100%
Lease Type NN
Investment Type Stabilized
Net Operating Income $261,089

Building Details

Year Built 1992
Year Renovated 2023
Buildings 1
Stories 1
Units 3
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: JC Kelsen Real Estate
Listed By: Jeff Kelsen · License #NY
Source: Crexi
Added: Oct 16, 2024 Changed: Aug 24 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:46AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of JC Kelsen Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property is part of a three-property portfolio available for sale. The building features a brick and glass facade and is situated on 4.3 acres, part of a larger 12-acre parcel. The property is fully occupied by three tenants. The property has been meticulously maintained.

Key Highlights

  • 4.3 acres of land included in the sale.
  • Property is 100% occupied by three tenants.
  • Brick and glass office/shop building.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$221,470
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.38%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,429,400 $4.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$3,163,857 $3.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,460,778 $2.5M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 21,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$340.2K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$44.9K −$2.14/SF
EGI
$295.3K $14.06/SF
− OpEx
−$73.8K −$3.52/SF
NOI
$221.5K $10.55/SF
Area
Onondaga County, NY
Vacancy
13.20%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,429,400
Cap Rate 7%
$3,163,857
Cap Rate 9%
$2,460,778

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$3.16M
$2.77M – $3.69M (±1% cap)
NOI $221,470 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.38%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$2.79M
$2.44M – $3.26M (±1% cap)
NOI $195,495 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.52%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.65M
$3.19M – $4.26M (±1% cap)
NOI $255,468 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.52%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Syracuse Technologies LLC Tech Support Center OnSite Facility Services, ... Property Management Company Onsite Solar Solar Energy Company

Suggested Use

Top Pick Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Auto Repair Shop Building Supply Hair Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

272
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 13090, NY

30,472
Population
12,591
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
42%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
14.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,087
Density / Sq Mi
$90,315
Median Household Income
$53,198
Median Earnings
$1,294
Median Rent
$196,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Meticulously maintained mixed-use property with three tenants on 4.3 acres.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 5 Lumber Way Liverpool, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,000,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 4.3 acres of land included in the sale.; Property is 100% occupied by three tenants.; Brick and glass office/shop building.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message