Search
Corner Flex Building with Garage Doors
For Sale
$350,000

920 W West St, Pueblo, CO 81003

B-2-zoned building with separate access points, office space, and service-oriented features.

Property Size3,450 SF
Price / SF$101.45
Days on Market266

Property Features for 920 W West St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,450 SF
Property subtype Commercial
Zoning B-2

Additional Details

Drive-In Doors 2

Building Details

Building Size 3,450 SF
Year Built 1971
Stories 1
Listing Agency: Sound Venture Realty
Listed By: Team Carleo
Source: Pikespeakdreamhomesrealty
Added: Dec 9, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:11PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Sound Venture Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 920 W West St in Pueblo, Colorado, this 3,450-square-foot flex building provides a practical commercial layout for one operation or two separate businesses. The 1971 building includes two private entrances, a designated office area, a bathroom, and two garage doors suited to storage, deliveries, or workshop functions. Off-street parking is also available for customers and staff.

The property occupies a corner lot near established businesses and is described as having access to heavy traffic flow and commuter routes. B-2 zoning and the building’s combination of office, service, and garage areas provide a flexible base for commercial operations.

Key Highlights

  • 3,450‑square‑foot flex building on a corner lot
  • B‑2 zoning
  • Two private entrances support separate operating areas

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$16,371
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.68%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$327,420 $327.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$233,871 $233.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$181,900 $181.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,450 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$24.0K $6.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$624 −$0.18/SF
EGI
$23.4K $6.78/SF
− OpEx
−$7.0K −$2.03/SF
NOI
$16.4K $4.75/SF
Area
Pueblo, CO
Vacancy
2.60%
Lease Rate
$6.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$327,420
Cap Rate 7%
$233,871
Cap Rate 9%
$181,900

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Industrial
$233.9K
$204.6K – $272.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,371 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.68%
Second Best
Flex RnD
$217.2K
$190.0K – $253.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,202 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.34%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$718.9K
$629.1K – $838.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $50,324 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.38%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

G & G Industrial Production Facility

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Catering Service Pet Grooming Service Locksmith Pet Store Home Appliance Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Drive-in doors

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,249
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 81003, CO

15,169
Population
6,233
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
12.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,243
Density / Sq Mi
$43,750
Median Household Income
$33,941
Median Earnings
$847
Median Rent
$178,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • All Seasons Gourmet Catering 112 W 2nd St, Pueblo, CO 81003

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - B-2-zoned building with separate access points, office space, and service-oriented features.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 920 W West St Pueblo, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $350,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,450‑square‑foot flex building on a corner lot; B‑2 zoning; Two private entrances support separate operating areas
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message