Search
Two-Bedroom Apartment Building with Pool
For Sale
$395,000

918 Stonehaven Boulevard, Edinburg, TX 78539

Residential Income, Edinburg, TX

Property Size3,478 SF
Lot Size0.22 Acres
Price / SF$113.57
Days on Market14

Property Features for 918 Stonehaven Boulevard

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Quadruplex
Parking 8
Parking features Garage
Exterior features Mature Trees
Appliances Electric Water Heater, Water Heater (Other Location), Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove/Range-Electric Smooth
Subdivision Sugar Hill Estates
Lot features Alley, Curb & Gutters, Mature Trees, Professional Landscaping, Sidewalks, Sprinkler System
Elementary school Freddy Gonzalez
Middle school South Middle School
High school Vela H.S.
Elementary school district Edinburg ISD
Middle school district Edinburg ISD
High school district Edinburg ISD
Directions From the intersection of Sugar Rd and Trenton Rd, head north on Sugar Rd. Continue past Freddy Gonzalez Dr, then turn left into Sugar Hill Estates. Make an immediate left, followed by a right onto Stonehaven Blvd. The property will be on the right-hand side.
Standard status Active
APN S681000000002300
Size 3,478 SF
Lot size 0.22 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 7319
HOA Fee $395 Annually

Utilities

Heating system Central, Electric (Heating)
Cooling system Electric, Central Air
Water source Public

Amenities

swimming pool

Building Details

Year built 1995
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 10
Building materials Brick
Roof type Shingle
Listing Agency: Tierra Frontera LLC
Listed By: Jessica Marroquin
Added: Aug 19 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:06PM
MLS# 513013

Copyright © 2026 Greater McAllen Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1995, this 3,478-square-foot apartment property occupies 0.2176 acres and is constructed with brick and a shingle roof. Each residence includes two bedrooms, two bathrooms, an open living area, a kitchen, and dedicated dining space. The property also includes central electric heating and cooling, electric water heating, and household appliances including a microwave, refrigerator, and electric smooth-top range.

Eight covered parking spaces are provided, with garage parking also identified among the site features. Mature trees contribute to the exterior setting, while residents have access to a swimming pool. Public water serves the property. The address is near UTRGV, shopping and dining options, community parks, baseball facilities, and other everyday amenities in Edinburg.

Key Highlights

  • 3,478‑square‑foot apartment property on 0.2176 acres
  • Each unit includes 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, living, kitchen, and dining areas
  • Eight covered parking spaces plus garage parking

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$29,199
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.39%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$583,980 $584.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$417,129 $417.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$324,433 $324.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,478 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$54.7K $15.72/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$0.46/SF
EGI
$53.1K $15.26/SF
− OpEx
−$23.9K −$6.87/SF
NOI
$29.2K $8.40/SF
Area
Edinburg, TX
Vacancy
2.90%
Lease Rate
$15.72 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$583,980
Cap Rate 7%
$417,129
Cap Rate 9%
$324,433

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$417.1K
$365.0K – $486.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,199 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.39%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$902.5K
$789.7K – $1.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $63,172 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.99%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store HVAC Service Carpet & Flooring Store Catering Service Furniture & Home Goods Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

504
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78539, TX

37,686
Population
15,759
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
12.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,089
Density / Sq Mi
$64,864
Median Household Income
$38,413
Median Earnings
$1,034
Median Rent
$198,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Brick multifamily property with covered parking, garage features, and resident access to a swimming pool.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 918 Stonehaven Boulevard Edinburg, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $395,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,478‑square‑foot apartment property on 0.2176 acres; Each unit includes 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, living, kitchen, and dining areas; Eight covered parking spaces plus garage parking
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message