Search
Mixed-Use Property with Bar and Residence
For Sale
$1,049,000

9141-43 Campo Road, Spring Valley, CA 91977

Two-parcel commercial property combines an established bar space with an adjoining two-bedroom residence and General Commercial zoning.

Property Size4,000 SF
Price / SF$262.25
Days on Market225

Property Features for 9141-43 Campo Road

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,000 SF
Property subtype Commercial Sale / Mixed Use
Zoning General Commercial, C37
Net Operating Income $71,324

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 1

Additional Details

Cap Rate 5.5%

Building Details

Year Built 1952
Buildings 2
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Realty
Listed By: Mike Habib · License #00694258
Source: Compass
Added: Jan 18 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:49AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use asset spans two parcels, with the bar and residential structures extending across both. The bar portion is estimated at 3,000 square feet and includes three restrooms, multiple entry and exit points, and ventilation. The adjoining residence provides two bedrooms and two baths, with window AC and mini-split systems. The bar operation is separately owned from the real estate.

Approximately 16 vehicles can park along the side street and in front of the bar, with additional parking possible within the rear residential fence. The western property edge borders a county-maintained water overflow canal. The site is positioned near the base of Casa de Oro and has proximity to Hwy 94 and MTS bus route 855. An estimated 5.5% cap rate is based on scheduled actual income from both tenants.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑parcel mixed‑use property with bar and adjoining residential unit
  • Bar portion estimated at 3,000 SF with three restrooms and multiple entries/exits
  • Two‑bedroom, two‑bath residence with window AC and mini‑split systems

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$86,386
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.24%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,727,720 $1.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,234,086 $1.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$959,844 $959.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$161.3K $40.32/SF
− Vacancy
−$23.1K −$5.77/SF
EGI
$138.2K $34.55/SF
− OpEx
−$51.8K −$12.96/SF
NOI
$86.4K $21.60/SF
Area
San Diego County, CA
Vacancy
14.30%
Lease Rate
$40.32 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,727,720
Cap Rate 7%
$1,234,086
Cap Rate 9%
$959,844

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Specialty Retail
$1.49M
$1.31M – $1.74M (±1% cap)
NOI $104,531 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.96%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$1.23M
$1.08M – $1.44M (±1% cap)
NOI $86,386 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.24%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.83M
$1.60M – $2.14M (±1% cap)
NOI $128,287 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.23%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Bars & Pubs

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage Gym & Fitness Center Acupuncture Tech Support Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

446
Businesses Nearby
18k
Monthly Visits Nearby

Foot Traffic Nearby

Shops & Services 100%
ARCO Shops & Services
11,244 visits/mo 0.1 miles
Marathon Petroleum Shops & Services
5,651 visits/mo 0.1 miles
Bancroft Market Shops & Services
903 visits/mo 0.4 miles

Demographics for 91977, CA

60,795
Population
20,026
Households
3
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
9.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,141
Density / Sq Mi
$92,407
Median Household Income
$46,706
Median Earnings
$1,897
Median Rent
$623,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in West region

7% 2020
6.3% 2021
5.5% 2022
5.3% 2023
5.5% 2024
5.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Two-parcel commercial property combines an established bar space with an adjoining two-bedroom residence and General Commercial zoning.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 9141-43 Campo Road Spring Valley, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,049,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑parcel mixed‑use property with bar and adjoining residential unit; Bar portion estimated at 3,000 SF with three restrooms and multiple entries/exits; Two‑bedroom, two‑bath residence with window AC and mini‑split systems
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message