Search
Corner Lot Duplex with Garages
For Sale
$465,000
Pending

914-916 Red Fir Place, Loveland, CO 80538

Duplex offers two-bedroom units with garages, separate meters, and outdoor space including sunroom and private deck.

Property Size1,800 SF
Days on Market121

Property Features for 914-916 Red Fir Place

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,800 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multi Family

Additional Details

Fenced Yard Yes
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,150

Amenities

eat-in kitchen
hardwood-style flooring
laundry room
private deck
sunroom/patio
fenced backyard
powered shed
storage sheds

Building Details

Year Built 1978
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Real Broker, LLC DBA Real
Listed By: Nanci Garnand · License #40002714
Source: Exitrealty
Added: May 6 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Jul 23 at 8:06AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Real Broker, LLC DBA Real

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex on a corner lot features two separate units, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom. Both units include an eat-in kitchen and hardwood-style flooring, with room for laundry and an attached 1-car garage. Each side also has its own storage, and the property includes a large fenced backyard.

The east unit opens to a private deck, while the west unit has a sunroom/patio. Units have separate meters for independent utility billing. The backyard includes a producing peach tree, a large powered shed, and three additional storage sheds suitable for storing outdoor equipment.

A practical option for owner-occupants or investors, the layout supports living in one side and leasing the other while maintaining separate spaces, meters, and storage for each unit.

Key Highlights

  • Duplex built in 1978 with two 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath units, each with approximately 900 SF
  • Each unit features an eat‑in kitchen, laundry room space, hardwood‑style flooring, and an attached 1‑car garage
  • Separate utility meters for each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$18,527
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.98%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$370,540 $370.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$264,671 $264.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$205,856 $205.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,800 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$27.6K $15.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.2K −$0.66/SF
EGI
$26.5K $14.70/SF
− OpEx
−$7.9K −$4.41/SF
NOI
$18.5K $10.29/SF
Area
Larimer County, CO
Vacancy
4.27%
Lease Rate
$15.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$370,540
Cap Rate 7%
$264,671
Cap Rate 9%
$205,856

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$264.7K
$231.6K – $308.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,527 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.98%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$244.7K
$214.2K – $285.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,132 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.68%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$483.1K
$422.8K – $563.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,820 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.27%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Furniture & Home Goods Carpet & Flooring Store Food Market Grocery & Convenience Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Fenced yard

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

873
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80538, CO

49,084
Population
21,923
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
42%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
102.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
480
Density / Sq Mi
$85,057
Median Household Income
$49,074
Median Earnings
$1,730
Median Rent
$472,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Duplex offers two-bedroom units with garages, separate meters, and outdoor space including sunroom and private deck.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 914-916 Red Fir Place Loveland, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $465,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Duplex built in 1978 with two 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath units, each with approximately 900 SF; Each unit features an eat‑in kitchen, laundry room space, hardwood‑style flooring, and an attached 1‑car garage; Separate utility meters for each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message