Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Garage
For Sale
$225,000
Pending

91 Willow St, Wilkes Barre, PA 18702

Separate upper and lower residences offer refreshed interiors and substantial garage capacity.

Property Size1,860 SF
Days on Market386

Property Features for 91 Willow St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,860 SF
Total Parking Spaces 3
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 1BR/1BA, 1 x 3BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Century 21 Signature Properties
Listed By: Kalen Birth
Source: Nepahousehunt
Added: Aug 13, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:52PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Century 21 Signature Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,860 SF duplex contains two vertically arranged residences within a single multifamily property. The lower-level apartment has one bedroom and one bathroom, with updated flooring and bathroom finishes. Upstairs, the larger residence includes three bedrooms and one bathroom following a recent renovation. A three-car garage adds dedicated vehicle storage and functional utility for the property.

Located at 91 Willow St in Wilkes-Barre, the property provides a residential income configuration with distinct units and varied bedroom counts. The layout may also accommodate an owner-occupant arrangement while maintaining a separate dwelling within the building.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with an up‑and‑down residential layout
  • 1,860 SF property with a three‑car garage
  • First‑floor unit includes 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,011
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.67%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$300,220 $300.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$214,443 $214.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$166,789 $166.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,860 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$23.4K $12.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.0K −$1.07/SF
EGI
$21.4K $11.53/SF
− OpEx
−$6.4K −$3.46/SF
NOI
$15.0K $8.07/SF
Area
Luzerne County, PA
Vacancy
8.50%
Lease Rate
$12.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$300,220
Cap Rate 7%
$214,443
Cap Rate 9%
$166,789

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$214.4K
$187.6K – $250.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,011 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.67%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$198.9K
$174.0K – $232.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,922 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.19%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$589.2K
$515.6K – $687.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,247 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 18.33%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Law Firm Electrical Service HVAC Service Accounting Firm

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

707
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18702, PA

42,133
Population
19,738
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
78.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
539
Density / Sq Mi
$54,892
Median Household Income
$36,911
Median Earnings
$971
Median Rent
$115,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Separate upper and lower residences offer refreshed interiors and substantial garage capacity.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 91 Willow St Wilkes Barre, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $225,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with an up‑and‑down residential layout; 1,860 SF property with a three‑car garage; First‑floor unit includes 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message