Search
Bigfork Village Multi-Use Property
For Sale
Contact for pricing

425 Grand Drive, Bigfork, MT 59911

Multi-use property in Bigfork Village with rental and commercial potential.

Property Size6,500 SF
Price / SF$330.77
Days on Market841

Property Features for 425 Grand Drive

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 6,500 SF
Property subtype Mixed Use, Hospitality, Office, Land
Zoning B-3

Building Details

Year Built 1961
Listing Agency: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Montana Properties
Listed By: Kristen Broughton · License #RRE-BRO-LIC-41506
Source: Crexi
Added: May 15, 2024 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Aug 26 at 8:30AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Montana Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located in Bigfork Village, this property features multi-use zoning and includes six distinct rental units. Among these are three one-bedroom luxury apartments, a commercial kitchen, and two office/retail spaces. Situated next to Bigfork Bay, the property offers water views, expansive viewing decks for the front apartments, and a spacious dining patio. There is approximately 3,000 square feet of decking and patio space. Private parking is available, with a public lot located adjacent to the property. The three apartments are fully permitted and licensed for nightly rentals. The property is located near restaurants, boutiques, art galleries, and the Bigfork Playhouse Theater. The Eagle Bend Golf Community is nearby, and Glacier National Park is within driving distance. The property offers opportunities for business operation, leasing, or a combination of both.

Key Highlights

  • Prime location in the heart of Bigfork Village, next to Flathead Lake and Bigfork Bay, offering unparalleled water views.
  • Multi‑use zoning with 6 distinct rental units: three luxury one‑bedroom apartments (fully permitted and licensed for nightly rentals), a commercial kitchen, and two office/retail spaces.
  • Significant outdoor living space with approximately 3,000 sq ft of viewing decks and a spacious dining patio.**

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$60,667
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
2.82%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,213,340 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$866,671 $866.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$674,078 $674.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,500 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$114.7K $17.64/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.4K −$0.67/SF
EGI
$110.3K $16.97/SF
− OpEx
−$49.6K −$7.64/SF
NOI
$60.7K $9.33/SF
Area
Flathead County, MT
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$17.64 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,213,340
Cap Rate 7%
$866,671
Cap Rate 9%
$674,078

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$866.7K
$758.3K – $1.01M (±1% cap)
NOI $60,667 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.82%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$654.6K
$572.8K – $763.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,825 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.13%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.45M
$1.27M – $1.69M (±1% cap)
NOI $101,587 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.72%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Short term rental ...

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Parts Store Building Supply (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Pharmacy Garden Center Furniture & Home Goods

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

455
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 59911, MT

8,722
Population
5,707
Households
1.5
Avg Household Size
55
Median Age
50%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
491.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
18
Density / Sq Mi
$81,846
Median Household Income
$37,500
Median Earnings
$1,158
Median Rent
$608,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Multi-use property in Bigfork Village with rental and commercial potential.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 425 Grand Drive Bigfork, MT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,150,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Prime location in the heart of Bigfork Village, next to Flathead Lake and Bigfork Bay, offering unparalleled water views.; Multi‑use zoning with 6 distinct rental units: three **luxury one‑bedroom apartments** (fully permitted and licensed for nightly rentals), a commercial kitchen, and two office/retail spaces.; Significant outdoor living space with approximately 3,000 sq ft of viewing decks and a spacious dining patio.**
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message