Search
30-Unit Apartment Buildings
For Sale
$1,950,000

906 E Shiawassee Street, Lansing, MI 48912

Two separate buildings offer covered parking, with water, sewer, and heat paid by the landlord.

Property Size17,058 SF
Price / SF$114.32
Days on Market233

Property Features for 906 E Shiawassee Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 17,058 SF

Additional Details

Utilities to Site Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $16,850

Building Details

Buildings 2
Listing Agency: Apex Appraisal Company LLC
Listed By: Benjamin Parker
Source: Exprealty
Added: Jan 9 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:02PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Apex Appraisal Company LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily property comprises two apartment buildings positioned across from one another on E Shiawassee Street. The 17,058-SF property contains 30 total units, including 23 one-bedroom, one-bath apartments and seven two-bedroom, one-bath apartments. Covered parking is provided at 906 E Shiawassee.

The 22-unit building at 906 E Shiawassee includes 16 one-bedroom apartments and six two-bedroom apartments. The 8-unit building at 911 E Shiawassee includes seven one-bedroom apartments and one two-bedroom apartment. The landlord pays water, sewer, and heat, while tenants pay electric. The property is located between the UM/Sparrow Campus and Neogen.

Key Highlights

  • 30 total apartment units across two buildings
  • 17,058 SF property with buildings at 906 E Shiawassee and 911 E Shiawassee
  • Unit mix includes 23 one‑bedroom, one‑bath apartments and seven two‑bedroom, one‑bath apartments

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$138,339
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.09%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,766,780 $2.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,976,271 $2.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,537,100 $1.5M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 17,058 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$268.2K $15.72/SF
− Vacancy
−$16.6K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$251.5K $14.75/SF
− OpEx
−$113.2K −$6.64/SF
NOI
$138.3K $8.11/SF
Area
Lansing, MI
Vacancy
6.20%
Lease Rate
$15.72 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,766,780
Cap Rate 7%
$1,976,271
Cap Rate 9%
$1,537,100

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.98M
$1.73M – $2.31M (±1% cap)
NOI $138,339 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.09%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.51M
$3.07M – $4.10M (±1% cap)
NOI $245,787 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.60%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store HVAC Service Florist Pet Store Electrical Service Pet Store & Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,010
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 48912, MI

17,155
Population
9,064
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
40%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
5.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,299
Density / Sq Mi
$53,072
Median Household Income
$34,598
Median Earnings
$1,037
Median Rent
$139,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Two separate buildings offer covered parking, with water, sewer, and heat paid by the landlord.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 906 E Shiawassee Street Lansing, MI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,950,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 30 total apartment units across two buildings; 17,058 SF property with buildings at 906 E Shiawassee and 911 E Shiawassee; Unit mix includes 23 one‑bedroom, one‑bath apartments and seven two‑bedroom, one‑bath apartments
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message