Search
Heated Storage Condo
New
For Sale
$269,900

9049 Horseshoe Bend Road, Eagle, ID 83714

Insulated storage condominium with dedicated power, RV hookup, secure access, and shared washout and clubhouse amenities.

Property Size1,300 SF
Price / SF$207.62
Days on Market2

Property Features for 9049 Horseshoe Bend Road

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,300 SF
Property subtype Commercial

Additional Details

Fenced Yard Yes
Drive-In Doors 1

Amenities

gated complex
RFID/key fob access
24-hour video surveillance
RV washout station
clubhouse
restrooms
showers
kitchenette
TV lounge
Listing Agency: Amherst Madison
Listed By: Matt Bauscher · License #SP40991
Source: Clearwaterproperties
Added: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 2:35PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Amherst Madison

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Unit 415 is a deeded storage condominium containing 1,300 SF within a 26' x 50' footprint. The heated, fully insulated space has a 26' peak ceiling, 16' insulated overhead door, separate man door, epoxy flooring, shop lighting, ceiling fan, dedicated electrical panel, 30-amp RV hookup, multiple 120V outlets, cable/TV connection, and an exterior water spigot. A mini split is scheduled for installation by the owner.

The gated and fully fenced property at 9049 Horseshoe Bend Road includes RFID/key fob entry, 24-hour video surveillance, wide drive lanes, and an RV washout station. Shared facilities include a clubhouse with restrooms, showers, kitchenette, and TV lounge. The unit is deeded, and there are no current special assessments.

Key Highlights

  • Deeded 1,300 SF storage condominium
  • 26' x 50' unit with a 26' peak ceiling
  • 16' insulated overhead door and separate man door

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$13,892
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.15%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$277,840 $277.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$198,457 $198.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$154,356 $154.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,300 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$17.9K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$1.23/SF
EGI
$16.3K $12.57/SF
− OpEx
−$2.5K −$1.89/SF
NOI
$13.9K $10.69/SF
Area
Ada County, ID
Vacancy
8.90%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$277,840
Cap Rate 7%
$198,457
Cap Rate 9%
$154,356

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$198.5K
$173.7K – $231.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,892 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.15%
Second Best
Self Storage
$176.0K
$154.0K – $205.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,318 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.56%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$359.0K
$314.2K – $418.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,132 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.31%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Self storage facilities

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office HVAC Service Restaurant Pharmacy (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Drive-in doors
Yes
Fenced yard

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

378
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 83714, ID

26,181
Population
11,672
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
45%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
54.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
483
Density / Sq Mi
$86,114
Median Household Income
$43,867
Median Earnings
$1,384
Median Rent
$468,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Self storage facility - Insulated storage condominium with dedicated power, RV hookup, secure access, and shared washout and clubhouse amenities.
Where is this self storage facility located?
The property is located at 9049 Horseshoe Bend Road Eagle, ID.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $269,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Deeded 1,300 SF storage condominium; 26' x 50' unit with a 26' peak ceiling; 16' insulated overhead door and separate man door
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message