Search
Flex Condo with Showroom
For Sale
Contact for pricing
Pending

2200 Chambers Rd, Aurora, CO 80011

Flex condo with showroom and warehouse space for sale.

Property Size2,051 SF
Days on Market706

Property Features for 2200 Chambers Rd

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,051 SF
Property subtype Industrial
Zoning I-1 Aurora Zoning
Investment Type Owner/User

Building Details

Buildings 1
Stories 1
Listing Agency: Apex Real Estate Advisors
Listed By: Jeremiah Maupin · License #ER.040039836
Source: Crexi
Added: Sep 30, 2024 Changed: Aug 21 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:56AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Apex Real Estate Advisors

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This property features a flex condo with a showroom in the front and a warehouse in the back. The ground floor spans 1,500 square feet, complemented by a 551-square-foot mezzanine. The total property size is 2,051 square feet. It can be used as flex space, industrial property, warehouse, showroom, retail space, or commercial real estate.

Key Highlights

  • Flex condo suitable for showroom and warehouse use
  • 1,500 SF ground floor space
  • Includes a 551 SF mezzanine

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$16,237
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.64%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$324,740 $324.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$231,957 $232.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$180,411 $180.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,051 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$25.4K $12.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.2K −$1.05/SF
EGI
$23.2K $11.31/SF
− OpEx
−$7.0K −$3.39/SF
NOI
$16.2K $7.92/SF
Area
ZIP 80011
Vacancy
8.50%
Lease Rate
$12.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$324,740
Cap Rate 7%
$231,957
Cap Rate 9%
$180,411

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Industrial
$232.0K
$203.0K – $270.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,237 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.64%
Second Best
Flex RnD
$231.3K
$202.4K – $269.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,190 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.63%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$473.0K
$413.9K – $551.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,113 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.46%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Restaurant Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

163
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 80011, CO

54,254
Population
19,108
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
76%
High-School Grad
20.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,660
Density / Sq Mi
$69,719
Median Household Income
$36,853
Median Earnings
$1,607
Median Rent
$367,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Flex condo with showroom and warehouse space for sale.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 2200 Chambers Rd Aurora, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $350,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Flex condo suitable for showroom and warehouse use; 1,500 SF ground floor space; Includes a 551 SF mezzanine
(720) 440-2156 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message