Search
3-Unit Triplex Building
For Sale
$215,000
Pending

900 MARCELLA STREET, Philadelphia, PA 19124

Three residences offer a studio, a two-bedroom layout, and a one-bedroom basement apartment.

Property Size1,212 SF
Days on Market20

Property Features for 900 MARCELLA STREET

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,212 SF
Property subtype Triplex

Units

Unit Mix 1 x studio, 1 x 2 bedroom, 1 x 1 bedroom
Multifamily Units 3

Building Details

Year Built 1940
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Real Estate-Langhorne
Listed By: Peter A Dragani · License #2296457
Source: Cummingsrealtors
Added: Aug 12 Changed: Aug 21 Last Checked: Aug 19 at 7:04AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Real Estate-Langhorne

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,212 SF triplex contains three separate residential units arranged across the first floor, second floor, and basement. The first-floor studio has LVL flooring along with both front and rear entrances. The second-floor residence provides two bedrooms, newer carpeting, and a tiled bathroom. The basement unit is configured as a one-bedroom dwelling.

Constructed in 1940, the property is located at 900 Marcella Street in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, within ZIP code 19124. The combination of three distinct unit layouts and varied interior features provides a straightforward multifamily configuration for residential income use.

Key Highlights

  • 3‑unit triplex with studio, 2‑bedroom, and 1‑bedroom residences
  • 1,212 SF property constructed in 1940
  • First‑floor studio with LVL flooring and front and rear entrances

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,617
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.26%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$312,340 $312.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$223,100 $223.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$173,522 $173.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,212 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$24.0K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.7K −$1.39/SF
EGI
$22.3K $18.41/SF
− OpEx
−$6.7K −$5.52/SF
NOI
$15.6K $12.89/SF
Area
ZIP 19124
Vacancy
7.03%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$312,340
Cap Rate 7%
$223,100
Cap Rate 9%
$173,522

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$223.1K
$195.2K – $260.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,617 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.26%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$205.3K
$179.6K – $239.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,370 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.68%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$697.2K
$610.0K – $813.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,801 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 22.70%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

E Synergy Health ... Alternative Medicine Practice

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Dental Office Gym & Fitness Center Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

951
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19124, PA

68,766
Population
27,014
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
15%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
5.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
13,484
Density / Sq Mi
$46,100
Median Household Income
$35,364
Median Earnings
$1,063
Median Rent
$155,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three residences offer a studio, a two-bedroom layout, and a one-bedroom basement apartment.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 900 MARCELLA STREET Philadelphia, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $215,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3‑unit triplex with studio, 2‑bedroom, and 1‑bedroom residences; 1,212 SF property constructed in 1940; First‑floor studio with LVL flooring and front and rear entrances
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message