For Sale
    • Brokers
    Charming Live/Work Commercial Property Title is generated by Realmo AI

    9 E Canal Street, Troy, OH 45373

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    New
    For Sale
    $275,000

    COMMERCIAL - Troy, OH

    Property size:
    1,516 SF
    Lot size:
    0.05 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $181/SF
    Added:
    May 13, 2026
    Days on Market:
    4
    Last Refresh:
    May 16 at 6:06 pm

    Property Features for 9 E Canal Street

Fireplace
    1
    Basement
    Full
    Appliances
    Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    D08002590
    Size
    1,516 SF
    Lot size
    0.05 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025

Year built
    1920

Listing agent Scott Strayer

    Listing office Glasshouse Realty Group 121 W Franklin St., Troy, OH

    Listing date May 13, 2026

    MLS# 1045714

HighLights

    • Prime location steps from downtown Troy with excellent visibility.
    • Versatile live/work commercial space suitable for various businesses.
    • Charming historic building (built in 1920) with eye‑catching curb appeal.
    • Adaptable 1,516 sq ft layout with ample natural light.
    • Convenient access and strong local traffic in a desirable area.
    • Includes central air, forced air heating, and a patio.

    Overview

    This live/work commercial property, constructed in 1920, is situated near downtown Troy. The building provides approximately 1,516 square feet of space on a corner lot. Its location along Canal Street offers visibility and flexibility, making it suitable for a boutique retail shop, office, salon, studio, or specialty business. The property features curb appeal with a steep-pitched roofline, large front-facing windows, and an inviting storefront. The interior layout provides a welcoming atmosphere with natural light and adaptable space for business uses. Located near Troy's downtown district, the property benefits from convenient access and local traffic. The property is located in Miami County, Ohio, with a lot size of 0.05 acres.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $189.9K
    NOI $17,089 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $244.1K
    NOI $17,089 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $341.8K
    NOI $17,089 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $30.4k $20.04
    − Vacancy −$7.6k −$5.01
    EGI $22.8k $15.03
    − OpEx −$5.7k −$3.76
    NOI $17.1k $11.27
    1,516 SF · lease $20.04/SF/yr · vacancy 25.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $244.1K
    $213.6K – $284.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $17,089 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.21%
    Second Best
    Mixed Use
    $219.3K
    $191.9K – $255.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $15,350 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.58%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $309.0K
    $270.4K – $360.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $21,628 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.86%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Live-work space

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy

Longitude
    -84.204231
    Latitude
    40.037612

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Live-work space - Historic live/work property near downtown Troy, ideal for various businesses.
    Where is this live-work space located?
    The property is located at 9 E Canal Street Troy, OH.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $275,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime location steps from downtown Troy with excellent visibility.; Versatile live/work commercial space suitable for various businesses.; Charming historic building (built in 1920) with eye‑catching curb appeal.