Search
Grade-Level Office Suite
For Sale
Contact for pricing

848 Main St, Billings, MT 59105

Grade-level office suite featuring a reception area, multiple private offices, and a conference room.

Property Size1,590 SF
Price / SF$125.16
Days on Market584

Property Features for 848 Main St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,590 SF
Property subtype OFFICE

Additional Details

Floor Grade Level

Amenities

Reception
4 large private offices
conference room
2 bathrooms
2 kitchenettes
Listing Agency: NAI Business Properties
Listed By: Jake Hedge · License #88041
Source: Moodyscre
Added: Jan 29, 2025 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 6:08PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of NAI Business Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This grade-level office suite is configured with a reception area, four large private offices, and a conference room. The interior includes two bathrooms and two kitchenettes, supporting day-to-day office use.

Recent updates include new flooring, paint, ceiling, and lighting throughout the suite, helping streamline move-in readiness.

The suite is approximately 1,590 SF, and is well-suited for professional office operations that need a reception entry point along with dedicated private workspace and meeting space.

Key Highlights

  • Grade‑level office suite
  • Reception area plus conference room
  • Four large private offices

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$17,430
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.76%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$348,600 $348.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$249,000 $249.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$193,667 $193.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,590 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$27.7K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.4K −$2.78/SF
EGI
$23.2K $14.62/SF
− OpEx
−$5.8K −$3.65/SF
NOI
$17.4K $10.96/SF
Area
Billings, MT
Vacancy
16.00%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$348,600
Cap Rate 7%
$249,000
Cap Rate 9%
$193,667

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$249.0K
$217.9K – $290.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,430 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.76%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$346.9K
$303.6K – $404.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,285 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.20%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Bp Apartment Building Haircuts Etc Hair Salon Frontier Insurance Solutions ... Insurance Agency Michael M. Ulrich, ... Foster Care Service Saltsations Wellness Center Spa & Massage Center

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Big Box & Wholesale Store Building Supply HVAC Service Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

511
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 59105, MT

33,310
Population
14,198
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
95.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
347
Density / Sq Mi
$74,572
Median Household Income
$44,359
Median Earnings
$1,261
Median Rent
$314,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Grade-level office suite featuring a reception area, multiple private offices, and a conference room.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at 848 Main St Billings, MT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $199,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Grade‑level office suite; Reception area plus conference room; Four large private offices
(406) 696-0395 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message