Search
Mid-Century Apartment Building
For Sale
$1,594,615

8600 Zuni Road SE, Albuquerque, NM 87108

ResidentialIncome, Albuquerque, NM

Property Size16,020 SF
Lot Size1.00 Acre
Price / SF$99.54
Days on Market93

Property Features for 8600 Zuni Road SE

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning description R-T*
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bedroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 1
Appliances Refrigerator
Subdivision J E Burns Addn
Directions From Wyoming and I-40 south to Zuni, west to property
Standard status Active
APN 101905645152311926
Size 16,020 SF
Lot size 1.00 Acre

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description Tr In E Of Nw Of Ne Of Ne T10n R4e Sec 30 & Lts I & J & Unpl Atted Por Nw O F Lt J & E Of Vemont Of J E Burns Addn Cont
Tax Annual Amount 12050
Legal Description Tr In E Of Nw Of Ne Of Ne T10n R4e Sec 30 & Lts I & J & Unpl Atted Por Nw O F Lt J & E Of Vemont Of J E Burns Addn Cont

Amenities

soft-gated community entry
community laundry room (with free machines)
secured communal outdoor spaces

Building Details

Year built 1960
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 25
Flooring type Vinyl, Carpet
Building materials BrickVeneer, Frame
Listing Agency: NM Apartment Advisors, Inc.
Listed By: Todd D Clarke · License #13711
Added: Jun 2 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 9:06AM
MLS# 1104629

Copyright © 2026 Southwest MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 16,020-square-foot apartment property was built in 1960 and occupies one acre in Albuquerque. The residences feature open kitchen layouts, bar-height counters, full bathrooms with extensive built-in storage, and a blend of mid-century tile and updated finishes. Improvements include thermal windows, fresh paint, updated fixtures, and Luxury Vinyl Plank flooring, with select carpeting also present.

Community features include a soft-gated entrance, parking located near the apartments, a dedicated laundry building with complimentary machines, and several secured outdoor gathering areas. The property is located at 8600 Zuni Road SE in Albuquerque, Bernalillo County, New Mexico. A potential 11.1% cap rate is identified in the property information.

Key Highlights

  • 16,020‑square‑foot apartment property on 1 acre
  • 1960 construction with brick veneer and frame materials
  • Apartment upgrades include thermal windows, fresh paint, updated fixtures, and Luxury Vinyl Plank flooring

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$135,316
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.49%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,706,320 $2.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,933,086 $1.9M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,503,511 $1.5M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 16,020 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$259.5K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$13.5K −$0.84/SF
EGI
$246.0K $15.36/SF
− OpEx
−$110.7K −$6.91/SF
NOI
$135.3K $8.45/SF
Area
Albuquerque, NM
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,706,320
Cap Rate 7%
$1,933,086
Cap Rate 9%
$1,503,511

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.93M
$1.69M – $2.26M (±1% cap)
NOI $135,316 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.49%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.88M
$3.39M – $4.52M (±1% cap)
NOI $271,289 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.01%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Nail Salon Skin Care Clinic Hair Salon Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

755
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 87108, NM

36,773
Population
19,153
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
5.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,233
Density / Sq Mi
$39,578
Median Household Income
$31,478
Median Earnings
$828
Median Rent
$227,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - One-acre multifamily property with renovated interiors, controlled entry, and shared resident amenities.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 8600 Zuni Road SE Albuquerque, NM.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,594,615.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 16,020‑square‑foot apartment property on 1 acre; 1960 construction with brick veneer and frame materials; Apartment upgrades include thermal windows, fresh paint, updated fixtures, and Luxury Vinyl Plank flooring
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message