Search
7-Unit Townhome-Style Apartment Building
For Sale
$950,000

3505 Lafayette Drive NE, Albuquerque, NM 87107

ResidentialIncome, Albuquerque, NM

Property Size9,100 SF
Lot Size0.38 Acres
Price / SF$104.40
Days on Market111

Property Features for 3505 Lafayette Drive NE

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning description R-ML*
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Full bathrooms 1
Rooms Bedroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 1
Parking 11
Appliances Refrigerator
Subdivision Indian Rest Sub
Directions From I-25 and Comanche, east to Lafayette, south to property.
Standard status Active
APN 101606038517540709
Size 9,100 SF
Lot size 0.38 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 7291

Utilities

Heating system Forced Air

Amenities

utility rooms with washer/dryer
woodburning stoves
dishwashers
electric ranges
forced central heating
refrigerated air

Building Details

Year built 1978
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 7
Flooring type Vinyl
Building materials Frame, Stucco
Listing Agency: NM Apartment Advisors, Inc.
Listed By: Todd D Clarke · License #13711
Added: May 13 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:06PM
MLS# 1103496

Copyright © 2026 Southwest MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 7-unit apartment property contains two-story, townhome-style residences with approximately 1,300 square feet per unit. Each apartment offers two bedrooms, one and one-half bathrooms, well-proportioned rooms, a large living area, and a separate utility room with washer and dryer hookups. Woodburning stoves add a distinctive feature to the living spaces, while the kitchens include dishwashers and electric ranges. Four apartments have refrigerated air, and all units use forced-air heating.

The property occupies 0.38 acres at 3505 Lafayette Drive NE in Albuquerque. The 1978 construction includes frame and stucco materials, vinyl flooring, and separately metered gas and electric service for each apartment. The building contains approximately 9,100 square feet in total.

Key Highlights

  • 7 apartments with approximately 1,300 SF per unit
  • Two‑bedroom, one‑and‑one‑half‑bathroom townhome‑style layouts
  • Four of 7 apartments have refrigerated air

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$76,865
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.09%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,537,300 $1.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,098,071 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$854,056 $854.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 9,100 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$147.4K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.7K −$0.84/SF
EGI
$139.8K $15.36/SF
− OpEx
−$62.9K −$6.91/SF
NOI
$76.9K $8.45/SF
Area
Albuquerque, NM
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,537,300
Cap Rate 7%
$1,098,071
Cap Rate 9%
$854,056

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.10M
$960.8K – $1.28M (±1% cap)
NOI $76,865 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.09%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.20M
$1.93M – $2.57M (±1% cap)
NOI $154,103 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.22%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Dental Office Bakery (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Grocery & Convenience Store Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

7
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,549
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 87107, NM

30,340
Population
13,441
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
39%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
14.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,078
Density / Sq Mi
$59,663
Median Household Income
$36,392
Median Earnings
$901
Median Rent
$282,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Updated two-story residences feature spacious layouts, private utility rooms, and separately metered gas and electric service.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 3505 Lafayette Drive NE Albuquerque, NM.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $950,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 7 apartments with approximately 1,300 SF per unit; Two‑bedroom, one‑and‑one‑half‑bathroom townhome‑style layouts; Four of 7 apartments have refrigerated air
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message