Search
Brick Four-Family Building
For Sale
$1,600,000

85 Munroe St, Boston, MA 02119

Brick quadplex with off-street parking, multiple bedrooms per unit, and tenants in place.

Property Size5,850 SF
Price / SF$273.50
Days on Market205

Property Features for 85 Munroe St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,850 SF
Total Parking Spaces 8
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning R4
Net Operating Income $153,600

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 4

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $12,717

Building Details

Building Size 5,850 SF
Year Built 1960
Buildings 1
Stories 4
Construction brick
Listing Agency: Atlantic Properties
Listed By: Chris Bernier
Source: Churchillprop
Added: Feb 7 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 2:17PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Atlantic Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 85 Munroe St in Boston, this brick quadplex was built in 1960 and contains approximately 5,850 square feet. The four residential units each offer 4 to 6 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, creating substantial residential layouts within the building.

The property includes an off-street parking lot accommodating approximately 8 cars and is situated near Harold Park and Malcolm X Park. It is subject to an affordable housing deed restriction with BPDA, is zoned R4, and is being offered as-is with tenants in place.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit brick residential building at 85 Munroe St, Boston, MA 02119
  • Approximately 5,850 square feet built in 1960
  • Each unit includes 4 to 6 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$137,428
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.59%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,748,560 $2.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,963,257 $2.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,526,978 $1.5M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,850 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$259.7K $44.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.9K −$1.69/SF
EGI
$249.9K $42.71/SF
− OpEx
−$112.4K −$19.22/SF
NOI
$137.4K $23.49/SF
Area
Boston, MA
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$44.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,748,560
Cap Rate 7%
$1,963,257
Cap Rate 9%
$1,526,978

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$2.11M
$1.85M – $2.46M (±1% cap)
NOI $147,825 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.24%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.96M
$1.72M – $2.29M (±1% cap)
NOI $137,428 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.59%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$4.38M
$3.83M – $5.11M (±1% cap)
NOI $306,634 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 19.16%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Skin Care Clinic Accounting Firm Computer & Electronic Repair Tech Support Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,414
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02119, MA

29,175
Population
12,937
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
81%
High-School Grad
1.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
18,234
Density / Sq Mi
$43,255
Median Household Income
$38,664
Median Earnings
$1,252
Median Rent
$668,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Brick quadplex with off-street parking, multiple bedrooms per unit, and tenants in place.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 85 Munroe St Boston, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,600,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit brick residential building at 85 Munroe St, Boston, MA 02119; Approximately 5,850 square feet built in 1960; Each unit includes 4 to 6 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message