For Sale
    • Brokers
    Downtown Douglasville Professional Office Building Title is generated by Realmo AI

    8493 Campbellton St, Douglasville, GA 30134

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    New
    For Sale
    $375,000

    COMMERCIAL - Douglasville, GA

    Property size:
    2,380 SF
    Lot size:
    0.46 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $157/SF
    Added:
    May 23, 2026
    Days on Market:
    1
    Last Refresh:
    May 23 at 3:06 pm

    Property Features for 8493 Campbellton St

    General Information

    Property type
    Commercial Sale
    Property subtype
    Other
    Zoning
    O-1
    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,380 SF
    Lot size
    0.46 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Annual Amount
    4513

    Building Details

    Year built
    1921

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Jessica Rossey

    Listing agent Jessica Rossey

    Listing office Georgia Life Realty 318 Westview Drive, Villa Rica, GA

    Listing date May 23, 2026

    MLS# 152023

HighLights

    • Prime Downtown Douglasville location on Campbellton Street with high visibility and traffic.
    • Flexible 2,380 SF office space with 7 private offices and a conference room.
    • Zoned O‑I (Office‑Institutional) allowing for a wide range of professional uses.
    • Historic architectural charm with a covered front porch and custom built‑in bookcases.
    • Convenient access to I‑20 and Veterans Memorial Highway.
    • Includes existing office equipment and filing systems; mostly vacant and ready for occupancy.

    Overview

    Located in the heart of Downtown Douglasville, this professional office property is situated directly on Campbellton Street, offering convenient access to I-20 and Veterans Memorial Highway. Zoned O-I (Office-Institutional), the property provides exceptional visibility with strong daily traffic exposure and a prime location directly across from the Douglasville USPS office. The approximately 2,380 square foot building features a functional and flexible office layout suitable for attorneys, accountants, insurance agencies, consulting firms, counseling practices, nonprofits, or other professional users. The interior includes a welcoming reception area, a conference room, seven private offices, an additional flex/storage room, a kitchen/file room, a restroom, and a central hall lined with custom built-in bookcases. Originally built in 1921, the property retains historic architectural charm with a large covered front porch, spacious rooms, and unique details. Situated on approximately 0.46 acres, the property also offers rear parking for several vehicles, ramp accessibility, and a detached storage building. The property is mostly vacant and ready for occupancy, presenting an opportunity for an owner-user, boutique firm, or investor seeking a recognizable downtown location with flexible office potential.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $354.1K
    NOI $31,871 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $455.3K
    NOI $31,871 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $637.4K
    NOI $31,871 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $56.8k $23.87
    − Vacancy −$14.3k −$6.02
    EGI $42.5k $17.85
    − OpEx −$10.6k −$4.46
    NOI $31.9k $13.39
    2,380 SF · lease $23.87/SF/yr · vacancy 25.20% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $455.3K
    $398.4K – $531.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $31,871 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.50%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $665.3K
    $582.1K – $776.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $46,571 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.42%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Elder Law Law Firm James Allison Jr ... Law Firm Gerald T. Hust, ... Law Firm Christopher L. Wynn ... Law Firm

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy

Longitude
    -84.7465646
    Latitude
    33.7492795

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - Charming office property in downtown Douglasville with flexible layout.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 8493 Campbellton St Douglasville, GA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $375,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime Downtown Douglasville location on Campbellton Street with high visibility and traffic.; Flexible 2,380 SF office space with 7 private offices and a conference room.; Zoned O‑I (Office‑Institutional) allowing for a wide range of professional uses.