Search
Flex Space with Drive-In Door
New
For Sale
$775,000

836 Woodward Heights, Ferndale, MI 48220

M1-zoned flex facility combining office space with shop and warehouse areas for industrial, service, storage, or owner-user operations.

Property Size9,101 SF
Lot Size0.29 Acres
Price / SF$85.16
Days on Market2

Property Features for 836 Woodward Heights

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 9,101 SF
Lot size 0.29 Acres
Zoning M1

Warehouse & Industrial

Clear Height 15 ft
Drive-In Doors 1

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1954
Buildings 1
Building Size 9,101 SF
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Paint Creek
Listed By: Joseph Delia · License #6501372650
Source: Charterpropertiesgr
Added: Sep 1 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 2:24AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Paint Creek

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This approximately 9,101-square-foot flex property combines office space with functional shop and warehouse areas. The building provides 15-foot clear height, one 10-foot by 12-foot drive-in door, and on-site parking. Constructed in 1954, the facility is being offered as-is and is suited to industrial, contractor, warehouse, service, storage, or owner-user applications supported by its M1 zoning.

The property is located at 836 Woodward Heights in Ferndale, just east of Woodward Avenue. Access is available to Woodward Avenue, I-75, and I-696, with connections to surrounding Metro Detroit communities. The site encompasses approximately 0.29 acres and offers a practical combination of work, storage, and administrative space for business operations.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 9,101 SF industrial flex building on approximately 0.29 acres
  • 15' clear height supports a range of shop and warehouse functions
  • One 10' x 12' drive‑in door

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$54,755
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.07%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,095,100 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$782,214 $782.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$608,389 $608.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 9,101 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$66.9K $7.35/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.5K −$0.27/SF
EGI
$64.4K $7.08/SF
− OpEx
−$9.7K −$1.06/SF
NOI
$54.8K $6.02/SF
Area
Oakland County, MI
Vacancy
3.70%
Lease Rate
$7.35 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,095,100
Cap Rate 7%
$782,214
Cap Rate 9%
$608,389

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Flex RnD
$1.34M
$1.18M – $1.57M (±1% cap)
NOI $94,130 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.15%
Second Best
Warehouse
$782.2K
$684.4K – $912.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,755 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.07%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.96M
$1.72M – $2.29M (±1% cap)
NOI $137,411 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.73%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Daycare Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Nursing Home Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

15 ft
Clear height
1
Drive-in doors
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,190
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 48220, MI

21,564
Population
12,003
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
53%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
4.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,901
Density / Sq Mi
$86,095
Median Household Income
$54,557
Median Earnings
$1,191
Median Rent
$229,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Midwest region

4.4% 2019
4.9% 2020
3.6% 2021
3.1% 2022
4.6% 2023
5% 2024
4.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Got Pho 172 W Nine Mile Rd, Ferndale, MI 48220
  • Hero or Villain Deli: HQ 22965 Woodward Ave, Ferndale, MI 48220
  • Jackson's Five Star Catering 1111 E 9 Mile Rd, Ferndale, MI 48220
  • Cappuccino Man W Cambourne St, Ferndale, MI 48220
  • The Mean Weenie 524 Woodward Heights, Ferndale, MI 48220

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - M1-zoned flex facility combining office space with shop and warehouse areas for industrial, service, storage, or owner-user operations.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 836 Woodward Heights Ferndale, MI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $775,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 9,101 SF industrial flex building on approximately 0.29 acres; 15' clear height supports a range of shop and warehouse functions; One 10' x 12' drive‑in door
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message