Search
Clear-Span Warehouse with Office
For Sale
$1,200,000

836 Valley Ln, Kennedale, TX 76060

Light industrial warehouse with climate-controlled space, dedicated offices, mezzanine area, and multiple industrial utility features.

Property Size11,200 SF
Lot Size1.48 Acres
Price / SF$107.14
Days on Market193

Property Features for 836 Valley Ln

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 11,200 SF
Lot size 1.48 Acres
Property subtype Warehouse
Zoning I

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes

Warehouse & Industrial

Clear Span Yes
Office Build-Out 1,000 SF
Drive-In Doors 2
Power 1,000 amps
Voltage 240 V
Three-Phase Power Yes
Conditioned Warehouse Yes

Building Details

Building Size 11,200 SF
Year Built 1988
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: LanCarte Commercial
Listed By: Sarah LanCarte · License #601090
Source: Thebrokerlist
Added: Feb 18 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 12:36AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of LanCarte Commercial

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This warehouse property offers approximately 11,200 SF within a clear-span building on 1.477 AC. The facility includes approximately 1,000 SF of office space arranged with three offices, two rest rooms, a conference room, reception area, and an additional mezzanine office. The building is fully air conditioned and insulated, with two grade-level doors measuring 12 feet high by 10 feet wide.

Designed for industrial operations, the property includes compressed air lines and electrical drops throughout, along with 3 Phase Power, 240 Volt service, and 1,000 Amps. Built in 1988, it is zoned “I” Light Industrial and is situated inside Triangle Business Park near Kennedale Pkwy and Valley Ln. Access is available to Hwy I-20, Hwy I 30, and Hwy 287.

Key Highlights

  • +/- 11,200 SF warehouse on 1.477 AC
  • Approximately 1,000 SF of office space with 3 Offices, 2 Rest Rooms, 1 Conference Room, Reception Area, and Additional Mezzanine Office
  • Fully Air Conditioned and Fully Insulated

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$77,883
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.49%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,557,660 $1.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,112,614 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$865,367 $865.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 11,200 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$100.8K $9.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.2K −$0.82/SF
EGI
$91.6K $8.18/SF
− OpEx
−$13.7K −$1.23/SF
NOI
$77.9K $6.95/SF
Area
Tarrant County, TX
Vacancy
9.10%
Lease Rate
$9.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,557,660
Cap Rate 7%
$1,112,614
Cap Rate 9%
$865,367

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Flex RnD
$1.76M
$1.54M – $2.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $123,003 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.25%
Second Best
Warehouse
$1.11M
$973.5K – $1.30M (±1% cap)
NOI $77,883 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.49%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.94M
$3.45M – $4.60M (±1% cap)
NOI $275,789 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 22.98%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Manufacturing properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Law Firm Big Box & Wholesale Store Spa & Massage Center Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Drive-in doors
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

334
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 76060, TX

8,653
Population
3,208
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
29%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
7.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,154
Density / Sq Mi
$117,993
Median Household Income
$56,838
Median Earnings
$1,300
Median Rent
$354,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in South region

6% 2019
6.5% 2020
4% 2021
3.5% 2022
6% 2023
7.6% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Public Storage 380 Bolen Rd, Kennedale, TX 76060

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Light industrial warehouse with climate-controlled space, dedicated offices, mezzanine area, and multiple industrial utility features.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 836 Valley Ln Kennedale, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,200,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: +/- 11,200 SF warehouse on 1.477 AC; Approximately 1,000 SF of office space with 3 Offices, 2 Rest Rooms, 1 Conference Room, Reception Area, and Additional Mezzanine Office; Fully Air Conditioned and Fully Insulated
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message