Search
Renovated Top-Floor Income Property
For Sale
$595,000

8350 GREENSBORO DRIVE Unit 626, Mc Lean, VA 22102

Updated condominium residence with a sunroom, upgraded kitchen, in-unit laundry, and access to extensive community amenities.

Property Size1,685 SF
Price / SF$353.12
Days on Market12

Property Features for 8350 GREENSBORO DRIVE Unit 626

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,685 SF
Property subtype Unit/Flat/Apartment

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 1

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,108

Amenities

sunroom
in-unit laundry
indoor pool
outdoor pool
fitness center
tennis courts
clubhouse
game room
gated entrance
security

Building Details

Building Size 1,685 SF
Year Built 1978
Year Renovated 2026
Listing Agency: Corcoran McEnearney
Listed By: Renneye L Pike · License #0225046189
Source: Kerishull
Added: Aug 20 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 9:53PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Corcoran McEnearney

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This top-floor, two-bedroom, two-bath condominium at 8350 Greensboro Drive includes an open interior layout, an enclosed balcony converted to a sunroom with heated tile flooring, and a separate in-unit laundry area with storage. The kitchen has upgraded countertops, a breakfast area, and appliances installed in June 2026, including an induction cooktop, wall oven, refrigerator, and microwave; transferable five-year warranties are included. A custom granite table may also convey. The primary bathroom features a soaking tub and a newly installed glass-enclosed shower. LVP flooring was added throughout the main living areas in 2026, while both bedrooms have carpeting. West-facing windows capture sunset, city, and mountain views.

The Rotonda community includes indoor and outdoor pools, a fitness center, tennis courts, a clubhouse, and a game room. The property has a gated entrance and security features, with access to major transportation options, the airport, and Silver Line Metro stations. The HVAC system was replaced in 2023, and the residence was built in 1978.

Key Highlights

  • Top‑floor two‑bedroom, two‑bath condominium at 8350 Greensboro Drive, Unit 1017
  • Sunroom with heated tile flooring created from an enclosed balcony
  • Kitchen appliances installed in June 2026 with transferable five‑year warranties

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$25,222
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.24%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$504,440 $504.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$360,314 $360.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$280,244 $280.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,685 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$48.5K $28.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.7K −$1.58/SF
EGI
$45.9K $27.22/SF
− OpEx
−$20.6K −$12.25/SF
NOI
$25.2K $14.97/SF
Area
Fairfax County, VA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$28.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$504,440
Cap Rate 7%
$360,314
Cap Rate 9%
$280,244

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$360.3K
$315.3K – $420.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,222 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.24%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$7.06M
$6.18M – $8.24M (±1% cap)
NOI $494,417 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 83.10%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Smart Social Media Advertising Agency Helios Solutions Inc Tech Support Center Quality Financial Group ... Insurance Agency

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Pet Grooming Service Fish Market Garden Center Locksmith Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

4,228
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 22102, VA

27,743
Population
14,274
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
81%
College-Educated
99%
High-School Grad
12.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,256
Density / Sq Mi
$153,816
Median Household Income
$93,200
Median Earnings
$2,471
Median Rent
$1,003,700
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Updated condominium residence with a sunroom, upgraded kitchen, in-unit laundry, and access to extensive community amenities.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 8350 GREENSBORO DRIVE Unit 626 Mc Lean, VA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $595,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Top‑floor two‑bedroom, two‑bath condominium at 8350 Greensboro Drive, Unit 1017; Sunroom with heated tile flooring created from an enclosed balcony; Kitchen appliances installed in June 2026 with transferable five‑year warranties
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message